KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Werkberufsschule

English translation: corporate/company vocational college/training school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkberufsschule
English translation:corporate/company vocational college/training school
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:16 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Werkberufsschule
ich übersetze ein Abschlusszeugnis für einen Schüler der die Ausbildung zur Fachkraft für Veranstaltungstechnik an der Werner-von-Siemens Werkberufsschule abgeschlossen hat.

Soll man Werkberufsschule als Eigennamen stehen lassen oder gibt es dafür eine Übersetzung?
VDiV
Christine Lam
corporate/company vocational college/training school
Explanation:
wenn du ins Amerikanische uebersetzt, wuerde ich college waehlen, ich wuerde in diesem Fall uebersetzen
Selected response from:

Cathrin Cordes
Grading comment
thank you all for your excellent suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(works) training centre/center
David Hollywood
4corporate/company vocational college/training school
Cathrin Cordes
3factory apprentice training schoolErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(works) training centre/center


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-06 15:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to "work"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 15:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"school" just doesn't sound right in this context IMO ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff
4 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Yes - appreciate the UK spelling too ;-)
1 hr

agree  Veronika McLaren
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factory apprentice training school


Explanation:
Die http://www.werkberufsschule-siemens-berlin.de/index.php ist eine Berufsschule. Auszubildende in Deutschland besuchen eine Berufsschule parallel zur betrieblichen Ausbildung. Berufsschule kann mit apprentice training school übersetzt werden. Werk mit factory.

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate/company vocational college/training school


Explanation:
wenn du ins Amerikanische uebersetzt, wuerde ich college waehlen, ich wuerde in diesem Fall uebersetzen

Cathrin Cordes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all for your excellent suggestions!