KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Prüfungsvolumen

English translation: examinations passed/taken/completed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erbrachte Prüfungsvolumen
English translation:examinations passed/taken/completed
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:08 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Prüfungsvolumen
Diplomprüfung: Bestanden
Bereits erbrachte Prüfungsvolumen : 30 Volumeneinheiten von mindestens 30


This is from a document called "Vollzug der Prüfungsordnung für den Fachhochschulstudiengang Soziale Arbeit" of the Prüfungsamt der Otto Friedrich University Bamberg.

I haven't see this term used before. Does it mean that 30 examinations have been completed from a minumum 30? Is "examination volumes" the correct term? I can't verify that from a google search. Is there a simpler term I can use?
Shane London
Australia
examinations passed/taken/completed
Explanation:
"erbrachte Prüfungsvolumen" sounds quite strange in German. It means the amount of examinations the candidate has already taken.
Your interepretation of the sentence is correct: A minimum of 30 exams has to be taken and the candidated has coompleted 30 of them.
Selected response from:

uli1
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4examinations passed/taken/completeduli1
3(Test/examination) units
Kaiya J. Diannen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examinations passed/taken/completed


Explanation:
"erbrachte Prüfungsvolumen" sounds quite strange in German. It means the amount of examinations the candidate has already taken.
Your interepretation of the sentence is correct: A minimum of 30 exams has to be taken and the candidated has coompleted 30 of them.

uli1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Test/examination) units


Explanation:
This suggestion is something of an educated guess, but I'm thinking "units" is often used in scholastic settings, be it to describe actual sections of courses, credit applied on transcriptions for courses taken, and perhaps in this scenario, also to describe the particular exams taken and credited

For example: The candidate took 30 out of the possible 50 test units

Just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-09 20:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewww - I meant to type "transcripts" - not transcriptions!

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish