KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

berufliches Handeln

English translation: professional conduct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:berufliches Handeln
English translation:professional conduct
Entered by: Shane London

08:16 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: berufliches Handeln
WS03/04 Einführung in das berufliche Handeln (LN)

From a list of subjects under the heading of Diplomprüfung from a "Soziale Arbeit" course at the Otto Friedrich University Bamberg. I take the (LN) to be 'Leistungsnachweis'.

I can only think of 'professional activity' as a possible translation here but could it mean 'acting professionally' or something similar?
Shane London
Australia
professional conduct
Explanation:
Google for:
"introduction to professional conduct"
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2professional conductcasper
4here: acting professionally as a social workeruli1


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional conduct


Explanation:
Google for:
"introduction to professional conduct"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
6 hrs

agree  iqcservices: Jan Snauwaert
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berufliche Handeln
here: acting professionally as a social worker


Explanation:
It is an introduction course into Sozialarbeit für Sozialarbeiter. So my suggestion is to explain it a little bit.

uli1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12