KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Volksschule

English translation: primary/elementary school


20:08 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / diploma
German term or phrase: Volksschule
Diploma of completion of the 10th Form of the school in Burgermeister - Prandl - Germany
Is it the equivalent of junior high school? Primary school ?
Thanks in advance
cotomabyc
English translation:primary/elementary school
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-09 20:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Germany, the first four years of primary school (in certain cities of Germany ... their education at age 14 upon completing Volksschule (primary school). ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9038249/Grundschule - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-09 20:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

careful here .... there may be a difference between UK and US usage ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-09 20:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many differences between countries that I would really wait for confimation here ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-09 20:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"confirmation"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9primary/elementary school
David Hollywood
4 +1Elementary SchoolTranslations123
4Volksschule (secondary school)Erika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
primary/elementary school


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-09 20:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Germany, the first four years of primary school (in certain cities of Germany ... their education at age 14 upon completing Volksschule (primary school). ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9038249/Grundschule - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-09 20:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

careful here .... there may be a difference between UK and US usage ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-09 20:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many differences between countries that I would really wait for confimation here ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-09 20:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"confirmation"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: :)

Asker: Do they have 10 year primary school? What is the next step?

Asker: UK ( you're not oldie at all:) )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
0 min

agree  Andrea Winzer
2 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
3 mins

agree  Beatriz Galiano
8 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I'd go with elementary school but not with primary school, because I don't see that a primary school could have a 10th form
25 mins
  -> it can/or it could in my day Amorel .. up to 11 was primary/elementary school .. UK

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs: with Armorel - primary school is Grundschule (1st 4 years), Volksschule used to be another 4 (in the 50s/60s) or 6 years on top of that.
1 hr

agree  Vanja R B
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: “…there may be a difference between UK and US usage…” When is there not in any ‘pedagogy’ question? Unless the asker specifies the target readership, all we ‘peers’ can do is line up behind two competing answers. See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1386307
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: @Daniela: Das stimmt nicht. Man konnte auch die Volksschule nach dem 4. Schuljahr verlassen und zum Gymnasium/zur Realschule wechseln. Die Grundschule war das "Nachfolgemodell" der Volksschule. // Added: I'd also go for "elementary school".
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volksschule (secondary school)


Explanation:
In der Bundesrepublik Deutschland gab es Volksschulen bis etwa 1968.
Dort erwarb man in acht Schuljahren den sogenannten Volksschulabschluss . Nach 1968 wurde die Volksschule von den Hauptchulen abgelöst. Eine primary bzw. elementary school geht nur bis zur 4. Klasse. Danach gehen die Schüler auf die Hauptschule, Realschule oder auf das Gymnasium. Übersetzen würde ich mit Volksschule (secondary school), da es keine vergleichbaren Schularten weder in UK noch in USA gibt.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hauptschule
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volksschule
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Hast du den englischen Wikipedia-Eintrag gelesen? Ich wusste nicht, dass ich sooo alt bin!!! Außerdem konnte man auch die Volksschule nach dem 4. Schuljahr verlassen und zum Gymnasium/zur Realschule wechseln.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elementary School


Explanation:
This is for American English. Our school has changed a little with time, but esentially it has been as follows:
Primary is for the very young (Kindergarten and grades 1 or maybe 1-2). Usually grade 1 is for children that are 6 years old. So by age 7, they usually will be entering Elementary.
Elementary is from grade 1 or 2 to grade 4 or 5.
Middle school from there to about 9th.
High school to grade 12th.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_school#United_States
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_the_United_States#...
Translations123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: From the US explanation the "Middle school" would fit, at least until 9th grade.
5 hrs

neutral  Beatriz Galiano: I see no difference between Elementary and elementary school, same answer as first one.
23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): AllegroTrans, EdithK, Beatriz Galiano