KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Vorklasse

English translation: pre-school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorklasse
English translation:pre-school
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

08:04 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Vorklasse
description of German school system. I'm weighing 'kindergarten' against'preschool'
Jonathan MacKerron
pre-school
Explanation:
is what I would go with...the German source seems strange - Vorschule, yes, but I never heard "Vorklasse".
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, and to Sue as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pre-schoolKlaus Dorn
5nursery classjkjones
4preparatory class
KiwiSue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-school


Explanation:
is what I would go with...the German source seems strange - Vorschule, yes, but I never heard "Vorklasse".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, and to Sue as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: my favourite, too ;)
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparatory class


Explanation:
preschool is fine, though it is often used to denote a whole school of different classes for children not yet old enough to attend school, so if you want to stick to the class idea, you could use preparatory class (i.e. a class incorporated into a primary school)

KiwiSue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nursery class


Explanation:
or reception class

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4