KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Gesamtschule mit gymnasialer Oberstufe

English translation: Secondary school with preparatory college level


08:58 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Gesamtschule mit gymnasialer Oberstufe
'einer der vier Grundschulen, die einer Gesamtschule mit gymnasialer Oberstufe angegliedert sind'
For an American audience. So far I have: 'one of the four primary schools affiliated with comprehensive schools offering high school diplomas'
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:Secondary school with preparatory college level
Explanation:
Trouble is that school, college and university are practically interchangeable. Everybody would know if you said: "I received my college education at Northwestern University , where I entered medical school"
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
The 'college prep' part is the most important notion for me, as I must differentiate between German high schools that prepare students for college and those that don't.
Thanks to all for your kind support!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2linked with a comprehensive school with a grammar school sixth formjkjones
4Secondary school with preparatory college levelgangels
4...with comprehensive secondary schools educating pupils to university entrance level
Deborah Shannon
4your answer is fine but make it affiliated to/with a comprehensive school (no -s)
KiwiSue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your answer is fine but make it affiliated to/with a comprehensive school (no -s)


Explanation:
I think you've already got it, with the above amendment

KiwiSue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linked with a comprehensive school with a grammar school sixth form


Explanation:
I'm sorry, but I don't believe this equates with the American system - it barely equates with the British system in most areas of Britain. It means the school takes pupils of any academic ability up to about the age of 16, but to stay on they need to be of high academic ability.

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
1 min

agree  Deborah Shannon
29 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...with comprehensive secondary schools educating pupils to university entrance level


Explanation:
Would be another alternative.

The systems are not equivalent and IMHO it is better to make this clear by avoiding 'cultural adaptation' of translations which refer to a different educational system, even if the end result sounds slightly foreign to readers.

I'd rather make them think a bit than mislead them by over-simplifying! (Unless it is a case where you have total insider familiarity with both systems and authoritative knowledge of the equivalencies - bearing in mind that, usually, these have to be determined on a case by case basis, e.g. off the top of my head, I'm not sure whether or not a US high school diploma would entitle the holder to qualify for the same range of German university courses as the Abitur would).

This is all probably superfluous to the original question and too much for your context - sorry about that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \'a secondary school\' not \'schools\'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \'a secondary school\' not \'schools\'!

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondary school with preparatory college level


Explanation:
Trouble is that school, college and university are practically interchangeable. Everybody would know if you said: "I received my college education at Northwestern University , where I entered medical school"

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
The 'college prep' part is the most important notion for me, as I must differentiate between German high schools that prepare students for college and those that don't.
Thanks to all for your kind support!