KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Betreuungsangebote

English translation: supervised activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betreuungsangebote
English translation:supervised activities
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:25 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Betreuungsangebote
Again the German school system. This time 'Betreuungsangebote', i.e. students stay at school for longer hours instead of 'herumtreiben'. 'Daycare' is only for infants and I can't think of anything else snappy, thanks for your help.
Jonathan MacKerron
supervised activites
Explanation:
might fit for older pupils
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
This is closest to what I wanted and is nice and short. For the title I've chosen 'Providing a safe environment', as that seems to be the current mantra in the States with respect to this issue.
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organized extra-curricular activities
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2whole-day (or after-school) activity programme(s)
Steffen Walter
4After School Clubs
jerrie
4supervised activitesjkjones
3 -2babysitting servicesRowan Morrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whole-day (or after-school) activity programme(s)


Explanation:
not snappy enough I'm afraid

organised after-school activities?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with Alison on \"organised extra-curricular activities\"

another possibility: \"organised after-course (or after-class) activities\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: It's an improvement on my guess! Perhaps "extra-curricular", or is that stretching too far from "Betreuung"?
3 mins
  -> Thanks, and extra-curricular is also fine :-)

agree  Ron Stelter: I'd opt for "afterschool ..."
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Ron

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
babysitting services


Explanation:
It depends a little bit on how old they are, but in the site below "Betreuung" is definitely being used for "babysitting". "Angebot" can sometimes be translated as "service", as I have discovered from the ProZ glossaries (can be a horrible word sometimes, that).

I'm not totally certain whether "babysitting" would fit the bill. Let's see what others think. Maybe a more neutral expression like "support services" (in terms of supporting working parents by looking after the kids if there's no one around at home) might work.

"Babysitting
Viele Zürcher Gemeinden bzw. die Jugendsekretariate der Stadt Zürich offerieren Babysitter- Listen für kurze Betreuungseinsätze (Betreuung für wenige Stunden, wenn Sie z.B. am Abend ausgehen wollen). Telefonnummern (nur Stadt Zürich):"

Glatttal 318 82 55
Letzi 439 10 70
Limmattal 246 66 77
Schwamendingen 318 82 31
Uto 485 40 50
Waidberg 360 51 11
Zürichberg 389 19 20
Ansonsten empfehlen wir (besonders Englisch sprechenden Familien) folgende Adresse:
Care 4 Kids: Babysitter-Dienst Hottingen, Crista Cron-Freeman für Familien der Stadtkreise 1,6,7 u. 8) Freiestrasse 72, 8032 Zürich Tel. (01) 252 97 86, E-Mail: cronFam.ch@bluewin.ch"




    Reference: http://www.dca.ethz.ch/info_kinder.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: not for teenagers!!! They'd get way offended at that!
2 mins
  -> I did have some doubts about it. My answer can be discarded. Your answer looks pretty good though.

disagree  Steffen Walter: in line with Alison, 14-year-olds would run away...
4 mins
  -> Rightly so. This will not go down as one of my great KudoZ moments.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organized extra-curricular activities


Explanation:
i think that's what we called them.... way back then!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"Children who spend more time in learning activities and organized extracurricular activities learn more. The finding is especially true for reading and is a foundation for the America Reads Challenge proposal\"

From an article on after school activities.

I think extracurricular is a more common spelling than extra-curricular (or is that the US/UK divide rearing its head again?).

http://www.ed.gov/PressReleases/06-1997/aftschl.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think this is pretty good.
5 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: Indeed (or supervised)
21 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
31 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervised activites


Explanation:
might fit for older pupils

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is closest to what I wanted and is nice and short. For the title I've chosen 'Providing a safe environment', as that seems to be the current mantra in the States with respect to this issue.
Thanks to all

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After School Clubs


Explanation:
Is used a lot at the moment...guess you just assume that they are supervised.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12