KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Seiteneinsteiger

English translation: lateral transfer pupils or students


16:54 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Seiteneinsteiger
'Hier können auch noch Seiteneinsteiger aufgenommen werden, wenn sie englische, französische bzw. russische Muttersprachler sind oder altersgemäß bilingual (deutsch-englisch, deutsch-französisch, deutsch-russisch) z.B. nach einem mehrjährigen Aufenthalt im Ausland.'
I for the life of me can't come up with the word. 'lateral entry' is sometimes used for 'Quereinsteiger', but certainly doesn't work here.
But I'm sure it's on the tip of someone's tongue out there.
Thanks!
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:lateral transfer pupils or students
Explanation:
I was a school administrator and teacher for many years. Students or pupils who come into the school from elsewhere are not required to start over, but are integrated at a level that is consistent with their level of knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 18:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such students or pupils can be entering at the beginning of the year or at any time during the year.
We used to be careful to distinguish between pupils and students. Pupils were the children in the lower grades, while students were those in the higher grades.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This pretty much hits the nail on the head. Thanks to one and alll!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lateral transfer pupils or students
Dr. Fred Thomson
4candidates/students not meeting the formal prerequisitesmbrunet
4person who comes in through the back door....
jerrie
4not formally qualified individualsgangels
3late enrolments
Deborah Shannon
3peripherally acquired human labor implements....
Matthew Rosencrance


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peripherally acquired human labor implements....


Explanation:

Just kidding...

your note, I think, approximates the idea of Seiteneinsteiger, although I don't think that we have this exact term in English. Although we have the concept "Side Work" we don't have "Side workers"

Thus I'd go with "lateral entry workers" or I'd draw the phrase out into something more coherent in English, like "workers gained along the way", although that may not even be quite right.

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person who comes in through the back door....


Explanation:
is Collins suggestion.

I think for the case of kids starting at a new school but not necessarily at the start of the academic year, could just be called 'new admission'?

I was a school secretary (not so long ago), and kids starting at school were just new pupils / new admissions no matter when they started.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lateral transfer pupils or students


Explanation:
I was a school administrator and teacher for many years. Students or pupils who come into the school from elsewhere are not required to start over, but are integrated at a level that is consistent with their level of knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 18:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such students or pupils can be entering at the beginning of the year or at any time during the year.
We used to be careful to distinguish between pupils and students. Pupils were the children in the lower grades, while students were those in the higher grades.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
This pretty much hits the nail on the head. Thanks to one and alll!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not formally qualified individuals


Explanation:
Not formally qualified individuals may be accepted if they are native French, English or Russian speakers or, in terms of age, are bilingually fluent (xxxxx), eg. following a multi-year stay (sojourn) abroad

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candidates/students not meeting the formal prerequisites


Explanation:
Alternately: ... not having normal background.

mbrunet

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
late enrolments


Explanation:
or maybe, direct enrolment into higher grades is possible for pupils who...

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143