KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Klassenverbände

English translation: remaining in the same group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klassenverbände
English translation:remaining in the same group
Entered by: Joy Christensen

08:22 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Klassenverbände
"Die Gymnasien beginnen in der Regel mit Klasse 7 und führen bis zum Abitur. Bis Klasse 10 und in der anschließenden Einführungsphase (Jahrgangsstufe 11) arbeiten die Schüler in *Klassenverbänden*."

If I understand correctly, pupils in Germany stay in the same group in school up to 10th grade, and these groups are called 'Klassenverbände'. I've not been able to find the word in English that best describes this, any suggestions?
Jonathan MacKerron
remain in the same group
Explanation:
You have definitely understood correctly, and this term or else the suggestion above ("as a class") are the best way to bring the meaning across, if you can arrange the sentence around that. The word combination "Klasse" and "Verband" implies that the class develops a group feeling which provides the pupils with a sense of security in which they should be able to learn more easily. Verband, verbunden, verbinden, Verbindung are all positive concepts. "Verbindung" of course is also the fraternity/sorority.
Selected response from:

Joy Christensen
Grading comment
The simplest and best solution for my needs, thanks to all for your kind help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2class units / class formations / class organizations
Alexander Schleber
4 +1as a class
Richard George Elliott
5remain in the same groupJoy Christensen
4classroomsRowan Morrell
4class setsjkjones


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a class


Explanation:
I think your interpretation is correct, i.e. that the same class moves up together. Collins-Pons gives 'as a class' for 'im Klassenverband'.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Collins also...move through the school 'as a class' within the same class (group)
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
class units / class formations / class organizations


Explanation:
"class organizations " may be a little too formal. I would prefer "class formations", i.e. in formations composed of classes. That is the meaning IMO. I prefer it to your suggestion "groups", because any collection is a group, while formation implies that there is a logic to the group that is formed.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I prefer class units; each class remains a unit.
1 hr
  -> I did not like units, because I think these are groups that extend over several classes. Only if context indicates groups are within classes.

agree  gangels: Yes, and later they attend classes in which they "major", that is specialize to prepare for university
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classrooms


Explanation:
According the vocabulary below, "Klassenverband" is a synonym of "Klassenzimmer". (BTW, the list is very badly laid out, and you have to look very carefully to match the English to the correct German).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 08:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked up another glossary - http://www.pa-linz.ac.at/international/Integer/glossarE-D.as...

It gives \"Classroom SETTING\" for \"Klassenverband\". So there\'s another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 08:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the second glossary I\'ve referred you to has quite a lot of educational terminology (and is MUCH better organised than the first one!), so you may find it quite useful for your ongoing work with this text.


    Reference: http://www.englischlehrer.de/language/schooltalk.php
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
class sets


Explanation:
these classes are normally composed of pupils of similar ability - sets conveys this idea

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remain in the same group


Explanation:
You have definitely understood correctly, and this term or else the suggestion above ("as a class") are the best way to bring the meaning across, if you can arrange the sentence around that. The word combination "Klasse" and "Verband" implies that the class develops a group feeling which provides the pupils with a sense of security in which they should be able to learn more easily. Verband, verbunden, verbinden, Verbindung are all positive concepts. "Verbindung" of course is also the fraternity/sorority.

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
The simplest and best solution for my needs, thanks to all for your kind help.