KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Praxisverbund

English translation: (hier) Co-op studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Praxisverbund
English translation:(hier) Co-op studies
Entered by: Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer

14:05 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Praxisverbund
'Studium im Praxisverbund' appears to be a well-recognised initiative for learning in the field. I can't find an authoritative translation for this term unfortunately.
Steve Yates
Co-op studies
Explanation:
At the college where I am teaching it is called *co-op studies*
Gets lots og google hits.

What is Co-op

Co-op is short for Cooperative Education. Co-op is a learning strategy that allows students to apply theoretical classroom knowledge to practical work experiences. Co-op is unique because it is a structured academic program administered through the College of Engineering and supported by the university.

Co-op is…

* Full-time work (20+ hours/week) at a company (generally no courses are taken during this time) or part-time work (10-20 hours/week) and students are taking classes.
* A paid work experience.
* A work assignment in which a minimum of 50% of your duties will be engineering related.
* A work experience for which University-credit is earned.

http://www.engr.washington.edu/coop/info_students.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 15:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like their academic cousin, the internship, co-op programs give students a chance to gain professional experience while they’re enrolled in college. But while internships are often part-time, unpaid or last only for a semester or two, students in co-opassignments work full-time, for pay, alternating semesters of work and school.
http://www.gatech.edu/newsroom/release.html?id=165
Selected response from:

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Grading comment
This fitted in neatly, especially as cooperation was mentioned in the subsequent text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4block release studiesGeorginaW
3 +1Co-op studies
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3 +1Integrated degree and traineeship
Kim Metzger
3sandwich course
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integrated degree and traineeship


Explanation:
That's how it's translated by Volkswagen.

StiP: Integrated degree and traineeship
Lifetime learning is the prospect for the future - start now! Volkswagen can provide you with a unique opportunity: Learning on the practical study scheme, an ideal supplement to conventional university studies.

http://www.vw-azubi.de/www/en/einsteigen/auszubildende/studi...

„Volkswagen Coaching“: Studium im Praxisverbund (Stip)
Volkswagen Coaching GmbH is one of Germany`s largest providers of vocational training and continuing education for Volkswagen Group and the free market.
The company`s core competencies include vocational training, continuing professional development, management development and consulting.
StiP is a combined vocational training and academic undergraduate program offered by Volkswagen Coaching in close cooperation between the Volkswagen corporation and universities in the regions of Volkswagen production sites Germany-wide.
StiP has been successfully launched in 2006 and is unique in its dual approach and implementation. Students enrolled in StiP graduate with both, a vocational and a graduate degree. Key study fields include Mechanical Engineering, Economics, Logistics Management, Materials Management and Technical Sales.

http://www.wa.uni-hannover.de/eucen/pages/social.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brita Fiess
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Co-op studies


Explanation:
At the college where I am teaching it is called *co-op studies*
Gets lots og google hits.

What is Co-op

Co-op is short for Cooperative Education. Co-op is a learning strategy that allows students to apply theoretical classroom knowledge to practical work experiences. Co-op is unique because it is a structured academic program administered through the College of Engineering and supported by the university.

Co-op is…

* Full-time work (20+ hours/week) at a company (generally no courses are taken during this time) or part-time work (10-20 hours/week) and students are taking classes.
* A paid work experience.
* A work assignment in which a minimum of 50% of your duties will be engineering related.
* A work experience for which University-credit is earned.

http://www.engr.washington.edu/coop/info_students.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 15:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like their academic cousin, the internship, co-op programs give students a chance to gain professional experience while they’re enrolled in college. But while internships are often part-time, unpaid or last only for a semester or two, students in co-opassignments work full-time, for pay, alternating semesters of work and school.
http://www.gatech.edu/newsroom/release.html?id=165

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This fitted in neatly, especially as cooperation was mentioned in the subsequent text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Megan Yeary
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sandwich course


Explanation:
this is the usual UK term implying one year in industry as part of the course

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block release studies


Explanation:
Depends what the level/type of study is, i.e. univ or some kind of vocational education. For the latter I would use this.


    Reference: http://www.esc-montpellier.com/en/financing_your_studies/app...
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4