KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplom-Informatiker (Fachhochschule)

English translation: (Holder of) Graduate Degree in Computer Science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom-Informatiker (Fachhochschule)
English translation:(Holder of) Graduate Degree in Computer Science
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:34 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Tertiary Education
German term or phrase: Diplom-Informatiker (Fachhochschule)
This is the name of the "Hochschulgrad" that is the subject of my earlier question. It's abbreviated to "Dipl.-Inform. (FH)".

Diploma of Computer Science? Would that be OK? Any other ideas? TIA once more for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Graduate in Computer Sciences ...
Explanation:
(Dipl.-Inform. FH) is a safe solution, especially as you have already translated Fachhochschule, meaning that the type of institution is clear.

I'd avoid referring to a "diploma" in English, because it does not necessarily suggest a university graduate, in UK/US usage.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
This answer was the closest to what I ended up opting for: "Graduate Degree in Computer Science". I agree with Deborah that one should be very careful about translating "Diplom" as "diploma"; it's a bit of a "false friend" at times. As Steffen says, "Bachelor of Computer Science" wouldn't work, because it takes a bit longer to get the Diplom in question. I didn't feel totally sure about "master's", because in NZ at least (and I'm pretty sure it's the same in the UK, as our system is pretty similar), you do Bachelor, then Honours, then Masters. So Masters happens in about the fifth year. Whereas this "Diplom" seems to only take four.

I feel "graduate degree" is a reasonably safe solution. It makes it clear that this is higher than a Bachelor (which is an undergraduate degree), but doesn't get overly specific (about Honours or Masters), so the risk of inaccuracy is reduced. Thanks to everyone for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Graduate in Computer Sciences ...
Deborah Shannon
4 +1holder of a degree in computer science if you mean the person; degree in Computer Science for dipl.
writeaway
5German Diploma in Computer Science (Univ. of Applied Sciences)
Steffen Walter
4M.S. in computer sciencegangels
4diploma in informaticskostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
German Diploma in Computer Science (Univ. of Applied Sciences)


Explanation:
In line with my previous answer, I would again explain equivalence to UK/US degree (i.e. the Dipl.-Inform. (FH) is roughly equivalent to MA in Computer Science).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it\'s definitely higher level than a BA degree since the Fachhochschule term of study to obtain a \"Diplom\" is usually four instead of three years.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holder of a degree in computer science if you mean the person; degree in Computer Science for dipl.


Explanation:
you don't need unofficial equivalents.

From Google:

Edward Mungai. Edward is a holder of a Masters degree in Pure Mathematics, a Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Science and a Bachelor of Science in Mathematics ...
www.strathmore.edu/degrees/degreelecturers.html - 13k - Cached -

.. (Computer Science) Degree. ... These are (1) the degree holder must graduate within 4 years of study, (2) one must not fail in any enrolled course ...
www.cs.hcu.ac.th/new/program.html - 5k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Graduate in Computer Sciences ...


Explanation:
(Dipl.-Inform. FH) is a safe solution, especially as you have already translated Fachhochschule, meaning that the type of institution is clear.

I'd avoid referring to a "diploma" in English, because it does not necessarily suggest a university graduate, in UK/US usage.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
This answer was the closest to what I ended up opting for: "Graduate Degree in Computer Science". I agree with Deborah that one should be very careful about translating "Diplom" as "diploma"; it's a bit of a "false friend" at times. As Steffen says, "Bachelor of Computer Science" wouldn't work, because it takes a bit longer to get the Diplom in question. I didn't feel totally sure about "master's", because in NZ at least (and I'm pretty sure it's the same in the UK, as our system is pretty similar), you do Bachelor, then Honours, then Masters. So Masters happens in about the fifth year. Whereas this "Diplom" seems to only take four.

I feel "graduate degree" is a reasonably safe solution. It makes it clear that this is higher than a Bachelor (which is an undergraduate degree), but doesn't get overly specific (about Honours or Masters), so the risk of inaccuracy is reduced. Thanks to everyone for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns: Computer Science (singular) is more common
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diploma in informatics


Explanation:
if it were a university proper, i would go for Masters degree in informatics, but...

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M.S. in computer science


Explanation:
M.S. (Master's) is the equivalent to the German Diplom, e.g. a Diplomingenieur holds an M.S. in engineering.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84