KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachoberschule Ingenieurwesen

English translation: upper secondary vocational school of engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachoberschule Ingenieurwesen
English translation:upper secondary vocational school of engineering
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:03 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Tertiary Education
German term or phrase: Fachoberschule Ingenieurwesen
Aarrgh! First "Fachhochschule", now "Fachoberschule"! Leo gives "specialised secondary school", "technical college", "technical school" and "technical secondary school", among a couple of others. Collins helpfully chimes in with "College of Further Education". Nothing in Eurodicautom.

I sorta like "Technical College of Engineering", but was wondering if anyone knows an "official" or commonly used translation for the above. TIA for your help (and patience with all these questions!).
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
upper secondary vocational school
Explanation:
is the most 'official' translation I know of is mentioned on:

http://dbs.schule.de/glossar.html

This glossary is in three languages, DE, FR, EN.

It has been compiled with reference to the complete educational system, and spells out regulations, entry requirements, length of courses, educational/vocational branch of learning, what the qualifications entitle the holder to do next, etc. and has lots of linked cross-references.

The only criticism is that education in Germany is Land-based rather than one standard nationwide system, and it sometimes says 'in some Länder' without saying WHICH ones, which would be helpful in particular instances. Still highly recommended for all questions on the education system though.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
I opted for this one, as it is a kind of "Berufsschule" that's being referred to. Many thanks to Deborah also for the extremely helpful glossary link. Thanks and commiserations to Steffen for a credible answer and another useful glossary link. Your answer deserved points too. And thanks Cilian for your contribution as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2college of engineering
Cilian O'Tuama
4upper secondary vocational school
Deborah Shannon
4secondary technical school
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary technical school


Explanation:
or technical secondary school

That's what I would say supported by web source below.

Will try to substantiate it further...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main website at which to find above-cited educational glossary is:

http://www.learn-line.nrw.de/angebote/wordlist/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... overlooked the engineering component -> \"secondary technical school (engineering)\" (i.e. specialised in/focused on engineering) would be an option.


    Reference: http://www.learn-line.nrw.de/angebote/wordlist/ETdF.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
college of engineering


Explanation:
without the "technical" is what I'd opt for.

If thge type of engineering is mentioned, then "college of electrical/mechanical etc. engineering"

But don't ask me the difference between Fachoberschule and Fachhochschule. :-)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fachoberschule f etwa technical college (Langenscheidt)


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: The difference is IMO that a Fachoberschule belongs to secondary education (i.e. gives you access to university/Fachhochschule by obtaining the "Fachabitur" -> A levels with specialisation in some technical subject) while Fachhochschule is tertiary.
3 mins
  -> Hi Steffen! Aha, you live and learn. Doesn't seem to be very clearcut though, see my addition above: etwa(!) technical college acc. to Lang.

agree  gangels: Just School for the engineering sciences. It's obvious that you must have passed a secondary school. No need vor Ober and Unter
6 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I just had an example where the school referred to is obviously tertiary - the woman was 25 years old!
462 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper secondary vocational school


Explanation:
is the most 'official' translation I know of is mentioned on:

http://dbs.schule.de/glossar.html

This glossary is in three languages, DE, FR, EN.

It has been compiled with reference to the complete educational system, and spells out regulations, entry requirements, length of courses, educational/vocational branch of learning, what the qualifications entitle the holder to do next, etc. and has lots of linked cross-references.

The only criticism is that education in Germany is Land-based rather than one standard nationwide system, and it sometimes says 'in some Länder' without saying WHICH ones, which would be helpful in particular instances. Still highly recommended for all questions on the education system though.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
I opted for this one, as it is a kind of "Berufsschule" that's being referred to. Many thanks to Deborah also for the extremely helpful glossary link. Thanks and commiserations to Steffen for a credible answer and another useful glossary link. Your answer deserved points too. And thanks Cilian for your contribution as well.