KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

dreizügig

English translation: three-group preschool/kindergarten


15:57 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: dreizügig
Der 3-zügige Kindergarten führt Kinder aus der unmittelbaren Nachbarschaft (Buderus Kolonie) mit den neu zugezogenen Kindern zusammen
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:three-group preschool/kindergarten
Explanation:
I know this is not the most elegant suggestion, but I'm just mentioning it because the phrase "three-tier" implies some sort of order or level (Stufe, Rang) which does not exist in the case of kindergarten groups. Also, Germans are very quick to separate "school" from "kindergarten", so I would tend to avoid words that are generally used within the context of school.
Selected response from:

Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. Probably the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3three-group preschool/kindergartenManjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
3Kindergarten with three tracks
Holly Breckenridge
2classes composed of pupils from three different years
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-group preschool/kindergarten


Explanation:
I know this is not the most elegant suggestion, but I'm just mentioning it because the phrase "three-tier" implies some sort of order or level (Stufe, Rang) which does not exist in the case of kindergarten groups. Also, Germans are very quick to separate "school" from "kindergarten", so I would tend to avoid words that are generally used within the context of school.

Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Probably the best.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
classes composed of pupils from three different years


Explanation:
not much more than a guess but might spark off some ideas ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-05 16:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although in a kindergarden???? three-tier might do it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-06 02:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coming back to this one how about "three-scale" just such a weird idea and who thinks of these :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kindergarten with three tracks


Explanation:
I would assume that this is a Kindergarten with 3 different educational tracks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-12 01:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am working off of the knowledge that, in Germany, students must choose their vocational/professional track rather early in their education. Although, Kindergarten does seem VERY early. I am interested to see what other translators come up with.

Holly Breckenridge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish