KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

lebensnahe Orientierung

English translation: familiarisation with the real-life requirements of working life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lebensnahe Orientierung an den Anforderungen des Berufslebens
English translation:familiarisation with the real-life requirements of working life
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:04 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: lebensnahe Orientierung
Another one that's causing a problem - any ideas anyone?

Die frühzeitige und lebensnahe Orientierung an den Anforderungen des Berufslebens und des lebenslangen Lernens und die Vorbereitung auf die Möglichkeiten
und Anforderungen, die die Arbeitnehmerfreizügigkeit bietet, beginnt in ersten Ansätzen zum Anfang der Sekundarstufe I, nimmt bis zum Ende dieser Stufe an
Intensität zu und wirkt auch in der Sekundarstufe II fort.
Krokodil
Germany
real-life/familiarisation
Explanation:
I'd be inclined to reword it - e.g. "familiarisation with the real-life requirements of working life ..."
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Sounds pretty good to me - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3real-life/familiarisation
Armorel Young
3lifelike orientationTDfreelance


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifelike orientation


Explanation:
another choice would be "realistic" orientation

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real-life/familiarisation


Explanation:
I'd be inclined to reword it - e.g. "familiarisation with the real-life requirements of working life ..."

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Sounds pretty good to me - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  mill2
19 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Perhaps you could also work in "hands-on" somewhere...
20 hrs