KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Epoche

English translation: main lesson (block)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Epoche
English translation:main lesson (block)
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

21:50 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / conic sections, parabola, etc.
German term or phrase: Epoche
Durch den Dreisatz und Proportionalitäten in der 6. Klasse kommen hier erstmals funktionale Zusammenhänge ins Spiel. Diese setzen sich in den folgenden Klassenstufen über lineare Funktionen, die Parabeln in der **Epoche** zu den Kegelschnitten oder Potenzfunktionen fort.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
main lesson (block)
Explanation:
This is the corresponding term used in Waldorf pedagogy.
My four children attended /are still attending Waldorf schools in Canada ( one is currently doing her exchange year in Austria), so I am highly familiar with the terminology... this one of those rare occasions where I will set my confidence level to 5.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-23 02:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shortify.com/6340

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-23 16:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Durch den Dreisatz und Proportionalitäten in der 6. Klasse kommen hier erstmals funktionale Zusammenhänge ins Spiel. Diese setzen sich in den folgenden Klassenstufen über lineare Funktionen, die Parabeln in der Epoche zu den Kegelschnitten oder Potenzfunktionen fort. So wird es den Schülern möglich, immer genauer Prozesse in Natur und Gesellschaft zu betrachten (Wachstum, Zerfall, Zinsen etc.). Den Höhepunkt bildet die Differentialrechnung in der 11. Klasse, die einerseits ein hohes Abstraktionsvermögen verlangt, andererseits ein hervorragendes Hilfsmittel zum Beschreiben von aktuellen Vorgängen ist z.B. beim momentanen Wachstum, Optimierungsprozessen, Extrema."

http://www.waldorfschule-dresden.de/Blaett/Bl31/aktbl31.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-23 19:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ your question: NO! "Main Lesson" is the established term used for Epoche. Any Waldorf trained teacher in the English speaking world will use and understand this term for what it is.
My attempt: "The concept of functional relations ( 'diese') is then further explored in the following grades through the introduction of linear functions and parabels in the main lesson block about conic sections or exponential functions."

The entire main lesson concept is the based on the principle that certain topics are explored in depth (i.e. over a period of 4 weeks)at a certain time ( i.e. in grade 6) , then 'put to rest' for a few years, and 'resurrected' at a later time ( i. e.grade 10) when the students' have developed new intellectual capacities ( or so one one would hope :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-23 20:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! It should of course read "parabolas", not parabels :-)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Timm. Very helpful and very informative for me!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2main lesson (block)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Epochémargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Epoché


Explanation:
This is an adopted Greek term. Please have a look at the following links (there are many more):

Epoché (εποχη) (European transcription epochè or epokhé) is a Greek term which describes the theoretical moment where all belief in the existence of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epoché - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

epoche -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Britannica online encyclopedia article on epoche: in Greek philosophy,suspension of judgment, a principle originally espoused by nondogmatic philosophical ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9032825/epoche - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

epoche (philosophy) -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]advocated by Arcesilaus, revived by Aenesidemus, phenomenology, Pyrrhonian Skepticism, use in the study of religion.
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-190459/epoche - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Phenomenological Reduction [Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy]- [ Traduzca esta página ]Thus, it is by means of the epoché and reduction proper that the human I ..... Adding that in the epoché “the transcendental tendency that awakens in man ...
www.iep.utm.edu/p/phen-red.htm - 100k - En caché - Páginas similares


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dr. Timm It's very kind of you to go through the trouble of clarifying the "main lesson" concept for me. This is very much appreciated. Now, I see that "main lesson" is not an expression that could be substitured for by something conveying the same idea. It's clear to me that this is the established and accepted term... Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: have you noticed the actual language pair and context?
7 hrs
  -> You're right, Writeaway! I don't understand why I received a German term! I'm not listed for German.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main lesson (block)


Explanation:
This is the corresponding term used in Waldorf pedagogy.
My four children attended /are still attending Waldorf schools in Canada ( one is currently doing her exchange year in Austria), so I am highly familiar with the terminology... this one of those rare occasions where I will set my confidence level to 5.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-23 02:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shortify.com/6340

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-23 16:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Durch den Dreisatz und Proportionalitäten in der 6. Klasse kommen hier erstmals funktionale Zusammenhänge ins Spiel. Diese setzen sich in den folgenden Klassenstufen über lineare Funktionen, die Parabeln in der Epoche zu den Kegelschnitten oder Potenzfunktionen fort. So wird es den Schülern möglich, immer genauer Prozesse in Natur und Gesellschaft zu betrachten (Wachstum, Zerfall, Zinsen etc.). Den Höhepunkt bildet die Differentialrechnung in der 11. Klasse, die einerseits ein hohes Abstraktionsvermögen verlangt, andererseits ein hervorragendes Hilfsmittel zum Beschreiben von aktuellen Vorgängen ist z.B. beim momentanen Wachstum, Optimierungsprozessen, Extrema."

http://www.waldorfschule-dresden.de/Blaett/Bl31/aktbl31.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-23 19:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ your question: NO! "Main Lesson" is the established term used for Epoche. Any Waldorf trained teacher in the English speaking world will use and understand this term for what it is.
My attempt: "The concept of functional relations ( 'diese') is then further explored in the following grades through the introduction of linear functions and parabels in the main lesson block about conic sections or exponential functions."

The entire main lesson concept is the based on the principle that certain topics are explored in depth (i.e. over a period of 4 weeks)at a certain time ( i.e. in grade 6) , then 'put to rest' for a few years, and 'resurrected' at a later time ( i. e.grade 10) when the students' have developed new intellectual capacities ( or so one one would hope :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-23 20:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! It should of course read "parabolas", not parabels :-)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Timm. Very helpful and very informative for me!

Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Dr. Timm: Thank you for your response. In this context, iof I understand things correctly, would it be better to use "main topic?" As "Discussion of parabolas comes under the main topic of conic sections?". Thanks again

Asker: Dr. Timm: Thank you very much for providing me with a clear and detailed explanation. Now, I see that "main lession" is the only correct and acceptable translation for "Epoceh" in the text. Thanks again for your time.

Asker: Yes, I realized that you meant to write "parabolas". Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Martinez: Ich habe auch gehoert "main lesson"
10 hrs