KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Vertiefungsseminar

English translation: research (or: consolidation) seminar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertiefungsseminar
English translation:research (or: consolidation) seminar
Entered by: casper

09:28 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Vertiefungsseminar
als Ankündigung im Vorlesungsverzeichnis
Gege23
research (or: consolidation) seminar
Explanation:
...comes to my mind
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specialisation seminar/course
Cathrin Cordes
3Immersion seminar
Holly Breckenridge
3research (or: consolidation) seminarcasper


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research (or: consolidation) seminar


Explanation:
...comes to my mind

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: Why does it? Surely research would be Forschung?
1 hr
  -> Hmmm...perhaps because research implies going deeper?

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialisation seminar/course


Explanation:
eine Alternative

Cathrin Cordes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Immersion seminar


Explanation:
Could be an alternative

Holly Breckenridge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish