KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Sportförderunterricht (alt: Schulsonderturnen)

English translation: adapted physical education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sportförderunterricht (alt: Schulsonderturnen)
English translation:adapted physical education
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

21:57 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Gesundheit und Sport
German term or phrase: Sportförderunterricht (alt: Schulsonderturnen)
Sportförderunterricht refers to a special PE class in regular German primary schools in which children who seem to have physical and motor deficits are especially supported/fostered.

How should it be translated, p.e. as "adapted physical education"?
Peter Berner
adapted physical education
Explanation:
h your own suggestion, gets a lot of g hits and is commonly used in the North American school system .
. not for points
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remedial PE / adaptive PEGeorginaW
4 +1adapted physical education
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adapted physical education


Explanation:
h your own suggestion, gets a lot of g hits and is commonly used in the North American school system .
. not for points

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Lemon: http://www.APENS.org/index.html
49 mins
  -> thanks, Emily

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remedial PE / adaptive PE


Explanation:
pretty widespread UK


    Reference: http://www.bournemouth-school.bournemouth.sch.uk/pe/index.ht...
    Reference: http://www.daa.org.uk/e_tribune/e_2001_12_and_2002_01.htm
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Also in the US.
1 hr

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Of the two, I'd prefer "remedial".
5 hrs