KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplom in Qualität

English translation: Diploma in Quality Management


00:30 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Diplom in Qualität
Herr X: Seine Studiengänge schloss er an der Universität in Köln mit einem Diplom im Ingenieurswesen und der Universität Berlin mit einem Diplom in Qualität ab.

Herr Y: 1991 erlangte er seinen Abschluss Electro Mechanical Engineer nachdem er seine berufliche Karriere begann. Herr Y erhielt 1999 seinen Master in Qualität und 2002 seinen MBA.

Steht das für Qualitätsmangament? Da fehlt doch irgendwas, oder?
Heike Reagan
United States
English translation:Diploma in Quality Management
Explanation:
I would say Diploma in Quality Management. Even though I could not find a website with courses for Berlin University the TU Berlin's Fachgebiet Qualitaetswissenschaften (see link below) specifically mentions Quality Management half way down the page.
Selected response from:

Michaela Hanbuerger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Diploma in Quality Management
Michaela Hanbuerger
3Diploma in QualityRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diploma in Quality


Explanation:
Not sure if that is the one you need, but sounds pretty good to me.
Google "Diploma in Quality", you get 8,160 hits for "diploma in quality". Maybe you can do some research there to be sure.

What is the Diploma in Quality?
The Diploma is made up of seven separate modules, two of which are electives so you complete six modules in total. You can normally study the Diploma modules in any order and in your own time: study options are evening classes, distance learning or a block release. You can even study single Diploma modules and be awarded a mini-qualification when you pass.


    Reference: http://www.thecqi.org/education/h1-2-1.shtml
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but the diploma in question is from Berlin. Patricia has given good advice.
5 hrs
  -> Agree. Thank you, writeaway.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diploma in Quality Management


Explanation:
I would say Diploma in Quality Management. Even though I could not find a website with courses for Berlin University the TU Berlin's Fachgebiet Qualitaetswissenschaften (see link below) specifically mentions Quality Management half way down the page.


    Reference: http://www.qualitaetswissenschaft.de/?name=GPE&pageid=45ba82...
Michaela Hanbuerger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
9 hrs