KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Nachdiplom

English translation: post-graduate degree


15:07 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Nachdiplom
This is from a Swiss document, I understand that it certifies graduation from a continuing education course. However, I have a specific question: is a Nachdiplom equivalent to a Master's Degree? Does anyone know the difference? The Nachdiplom in question is from a College in Switzerland.
xxxevi12
English translation:post-graduate degree
Explanation:
Schweizerische und ausländische Universitäten offerieren eine grosse Zahl an Nachdiplom-Lehrgängen. Diese ermöglichen eine Spezialisierung in Rechtsgebieten wie beispielsweise Europarecht, internationales Recht, humanitäres Recht, Steuerrecht, Kriminologie, Rechtsvergleichung, etc. Zulassungsbedingungen, Einschreibefristen, Kosten, Studiendauer und -form variieren je nach Universität.

http://www.unifr.ch/droit/de/stud_post.php

You'll find a good overview of the Swiss higher education system in this chart:
http://www.eurydice.org/ressources/eurydice/pdf/064DN/064_CH...

...and more in this brochure:
www.zfw.ethz.ch/projects/bbt_mandat.pdf/
My local Canadian university calls it "postgraduate degree" as well:
M.A. Program in Economics
Eligibility for the Doctoral degree is a post-graduate degree (Nachdiplom, Postgraduiertes Studium, Etude de Troisieme Cycle) with a minimum overall grade ...www.econ.ubc.ca/grads/frame1.htm





Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4post-graduate degree
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1postgraduate diploma
Helen Shiner
4Post-graduate qualificationRobin Salmon
4second degreexxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second degree


Explanation:
I have also checked it in my thesaurus,and it also says this word as an equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 perc (2008-07-02 15:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way,every degree after your fierst degree is called second degree,no matter whether it has been your second,third,fourth,fifth,etc. achievement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 perc (2008-07-02 15:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fierst=first,I am sorry.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
post-graduate degree


Explanation:
Schweizerische und ausländische Universitäten offerieren eine grosse Zahl an Nachdiplom-Lehrgängen. Diese ermöglichen eine Spezialisierung in Rechtsgebieten wie beispielsweise Europarecht, internationales Recht, humanitäres Recht, Steuerrecht, Kriminologie, Rechtsvergleichung, etc. Zulassungsbedingungen, Einschreibefristen, Kosten, Studiendauer und -form variieren je nach Universität.

http://www.unifr.ch/droit/de/stud_post.php

You'll find a good overview of the Swiss higher education system in this chart:
http://www.eurydice.org/ressources/eurydice/pdf/064DN/064_CH...

...and more in this brochure:
www.zfw.ethz.ch/projects/bbt_mandat.pdf/
My local Canadian university calls it "postgraduate degree" as well:
M.A. Program in Economics
Eligibility for the Doctoral degree is a post-graduate degree (Nachdiplom, Postgraduiertes Studium, Etude de Troisieme Cycle) with a minimum overall grade ...www.econ.ubc.ca/grads/frame1.htm







Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good
43 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I think "postgraduate" is synonymous with "graduate" in the US. http://www.bg-map.com/us-uk.html
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

agree  babli: agree
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postgraduate diploma


Language variant: advanced diploma

Explanation:
There are, of coures, diplomas at some many levels. In the UK a postgrad diploma is often the first year of a Masters degree. Some people stop there; others will go on to Masters if they pass the diploma.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post-graduate qualification


Explanation:
From Googling (see link), I believe a Nachdiplom is not a separate degree but just an appendage to the actual degree.

I believe this particular one could well just be a teaching qualification, of the one-year kind that is compulsory for entering the workforce after obtaining your degree.

I am a native speaker of UK English.



    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55