KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

weiterführende Schulen

English translation: advanced secondary education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weiterführende Schulen
English translation:advanced secondary education
Entered by: Ingrun Wenge

18:12 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Schulsystem
German term or phrase: weiterführende Schulen
Kontext: Powerpoint-Präsentation, in der das Bildungsniveau einer bestimmten Nutzergruppe aufgeschlüsselt wird:

- Kein allgemeiner Schulabschluss (8%)
- Haupt- und Realschule (22%)
- weiterführende Schulen (34%)
- Fachhochschulabschluss (13%)
...

Ein Lehrer bestätigte mir, dass im deutschen Schulsystem jegliche Art von Schule, die über Haupt- und Realschule hinausgeht, als weiterführend gilt. *Haupt- und Realschule* habe ich provisorisch mit *Secondary School* übersetzt. Hat jemand einen Tipp, wie man die Sache lösen kann? P.S.: Die Übersetzung ist für den US-amerikanischen Markt und der Platz auf der Folie ist begrenzt. Danke für Eure Vorschläge.
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
advanced secondary education
Explanation:
Schulabschluss is actually very difficult to translate into US English. For British English it's easy: school-leaving certificate, but we don't use the expression. Here's how I'd do it:

No school completion (8%)
Lower level secondary education (22%)
advanced secondary education (34%)
post-secondary/higher education (13%)

Higher education is education provided by universities, vocational universities, community colleges, liberal arts colleges, technical colleges, and other collegial institutions that award academic degrees, such as career colleges.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education

Completing lower level secondary education. Both the Hauptschule and the Realschule confer school-leaving certificates at the end of lower level secondary education
http://www.ed.gov/pubs/Research5/Germany/structure_g.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen Beiträge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7advanced secondary education
Kim Metzger
4higher education schoolsRobert Feuerlein
3tertiary educational establishments
Helen Shiner
3Post-secondary School
Lingua.Franca


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Post-secondary School


Explanation:
Or Postsecondary school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-03 18:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot link

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tertiary educational establishments


Explanation:
Although this would also include the category that follows - university level - so not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-03 18:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or colleges of further education - appropriate to UK with distinction between further and higher education. Not sure about US.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
advanced secondary education


Explanation:
Schulabschluss is actually very difficult to translate into US English. For British English it's easy: school-leaving certificate, but we don't use the expression. Here's how I'd do it:

No school completion (8%)
Lower level secondary education (22%)
advanced secondary education (34%)
post-secondary/higher education (13%)

Higher education is education provided by universities, vocational universities, community colleges, liberal arts colleges, technical colleges, and other collegial institutions that award academic degrees, such as career colleges.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education

Completing lower level secondary education. Both the Hauptschule and the Realschule confer school-leaving certificates at the end of lower level secondary education
http://www.ed.gov/pubs/Research5/Germany/structure_g.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen Beiträge!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your suggestions, Kim. Those educational issues are really tricky...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: this is how I'd resolve it too
12 mins

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): excellent
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  Damian Harrison
11 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
12 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher education schools


Explanation:
other option...

Example sentence(s):
  • The policy applies to all Higher Education Schools (including the Arts Academy). 3. Definitions. Higher Education Schools: encompasses the following: ...

    www.ballarat.edu.au/vco/legal/Policies/Review_Higher_Education_School_Policy.pdf -
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish