KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schulleitung

English translation: head teacher (UK) principal (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schulleitung
English translation:head teacher (UK) principal (US)
Entered by: Robin Salmon

05:31 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Schulleitung
Zeugnis über die Zweite Staatsprüfung für das Lehramt an Gymnasien und Gesamtschulen

Ausbildungs- und Prüfungsnoten gem. Art. 17 und 33 bis 35 OVP

Note der unterrichtspraktischen Prüfung im Fach Mathematik

Note der Abschlussbeurteilung im Fach Mathematik

Note der Abschlussbeurteilung der Hauptseminarleitung

Note der Abschlussbeurteilung der ***Schulleitung***
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
head teacher (UK) principal (US)
Explanation:
I think this is a person. Germans sometimes use what looks like an abstract noun, to refer to a person (e.g., die Bedienung - the waiter/waitress).
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6head teacher (UK) principal (US)Robin Salmon
4head of the school / school board membersIngrid Moore
4headmaster and/or headmaster committee
Andre Conradie
3school administrationxxxApplePref


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of the school / school board members


Language variant: governing body of the school

Explanation:
We are seeking applications for the position of Professor (permanent) / Head of School (fixed term), School of Economics & Finance.
http://www.career.edu/index.php?post_id=5426

Example sentence(s):
  • head of the school = Leiter {m} der Schule
  • The head of the school held meetings with senior project members on a regular basis

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/head+of+the+school.html
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=112...
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
head teacher (UK) principal (US)


Explanation:
I think this is a person. Germans sometimes use what looks like an abstract noun, to refer to a person (e.g., die Bedienung - the waiter/waitress).

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
23 mins

agree  Rachel Ward
1 hr

neutral  Andre Conradie: You are referring only to the Schulleiter - Schulleitung is something else
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
9 hrs

agree  gangels: principal's office
9 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headmaster and/or headmaster committee


Explanation:
When my child gets a note on her rapport from the Schulleitung, it normally means a note from the school's director, or group of teachers including the Director, i.e. the Headmaster, mostly from the class teacher represnting the Headmaster/Director.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-06 08:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also include the administration and the parents' association - the headmaster' representatives consisting of his deputy, the administration, the parent-teachers' association and the class teacher.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school administration


Explanation:
When referring to the principal and his cohorts, we can refer to them as the school administration in the U.S., but this would apply not just to the principal in case that's what your looking for. If you mean someone from the administration, that could be a school administrator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-07-08 15:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a pretty general term however, so I don't know if it fits the bilol here.

xxxApplePref