KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Studienplätze

English translation: allotment to a place (institution) of higher learning


13:45 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university entrance
German term or phrase: Studienplätze
Vergabe from Studienplatzen
Marcia Neff
United States
English translation:allotment to a place (institution) of higher learning
Explanation:
could be college or unversity
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks. This works because the definition of allotment expresses that the 'places' are given only upon certain conditions (pass the Abitur).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8university place / college place (place to study/place at university)
Tal Anja Cohen
4 +4university/college admissions
Kim Metzger
3 +1(admission) seatscasper
3 -4allotment to a place (institution) of higher learninggangels


Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Studiumplatz
university place / college place (place to study/place at university)


Explanation:
= Studienplatz (übliche Bezeichnung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutes (2008-07-06 14:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"place at university" seems to be the most common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutes (2008-07-06 14:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference sites -> notes to asker

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the translation I found in LEO but I have found it nowhere on a Google search. Can anyone give me a reference Website?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Bergmann
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Helen Shiner
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxsavaria
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Lancashireman
31 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk/2006/jan/04/money.highereducati... you don't agree with a native speaker who's taught English as a foreign language all his life. In grammar there's a right way and a wrong way. See like vs. as
40 mins
  -> thank you :-)! for once we do agree - where's the champagne? ;-))) / I've never disagreed with a translation proposition you made. But sometimes there's more than one way to say it - especially when it comes to translation.

agree  Nitin Goyal
3 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days15 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  writeaway: UK En mainly
5 days
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
allotment to a place (institution) of higher learning


Explanation:
could be college or unversity

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks. This works because the definition of allotment expresses that the 'places' are given only upon certain conditions (pass the Abitur).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: http://www.allotment.org.uk/
3 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: The target language is English.
7 mins

disagree  writeaway: sorry, but as a warning to future glossary users, this answer should not be used, since it would never be used in real-life English.
5 days

disagree  Tal Anja Cohen: ???
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
university/college admissions


Explanation:
In the US, we speak of college admissions being offered.

After receiving a record 18,942 applications, the University has offered admission to 1,791 students, or 9.5 percent of those who applied for the class of 2011.
http://www.princeton.edu/pr/pwb/07/0409/1b.shtml


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: in Canada, as well: www.ece.ubc.ca/ugrad/admissions
2 hrs

agree  mill2
17 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days12 hrs

agree  writeaway: NA En. How was this ignored by a US native seeking US terminology?
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(admission) seats


Explanation:
Approximately half the pharmacy class is made up of students who compete for admission without the conditional admission offer. Due to the limited number of conditional **admission seats** (about 100), we suggest that you apply as early as possible. Admission is on a rolling basis and **seats** fill up quickly.
http://www.pitt.edu/~oafa/pharmtarg.html



In casu, the Medical School of the University of California had operated an admissions programme in terms of which a certain number of **admission seats** were exclusively reserved for students from certain racial groups.
http://tinyurl.com/6l8xt2



In California, even when URM students gain admission, these students are not guaranteed a **seat** at the university of their choice, which may result in URM students disproportionately matriculating in “lower-tier” campuses within the University of California system.
http://www.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=10885&page=55



casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming this, Harald

neutral  writeaway: no seats/the use of the word "seats" is very unusual afaik. so I wouldn't include "seats" in your answer. whence "no seats". /or just not mention it?
5 days
  -> Hello, writeaway. I'm afraid I can't make head or tail out of your cryptic "no seats". Would you please care to elaborate? Thanks// Hmm...maybe I should've put the "seats" in brackets instead ;-)