KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Offene Behindertenarbeit (OBA)

English translation: social work with the disabled (population)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Offene Behindertenarbeit (OBA)
English translation:social work with the disabled (population)
Entered by: casper

15:54 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Behinderte Menschen
German term or phrase: Offene Behindertenarbeit (OBA)
This is one of the tasks on a CV. I found a definition of it (http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offene_Behindertenarbeit) but I still can't think of a word for "offen". My guesses: "Integration of the disabled via recreation, learning and personal contact with people/society"? Thank you!
Marcia Neff
United States
social work with the disabled (population)
Explanation:
Google for:
a) "offene Arbeit" + "social work"
b) "social work with the disabled"
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4public service work for the benefit of disabled personsKen Cox
4integration of the differently abled...interpr8er
3 +1social work with the disabled (population)casper
3public-sector disability work
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public service work for the benefit of disabled persons


Explanation:
although persons more expert in the field may suggest something more concise

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or people with disabilities
7 mins

agree  Ingrid Moore
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs

agree  writeaway: all this pro help, but a guess was better? I, for one, have got the hint.... I thought this "decline" feature was abolished. guess not, huh? everyone is a 'reject'!!!
8 days
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social work with the disabled (population)


Explanation:
Google for:
a) "offene Arbeit" + "social work"
b) "social work with the disabled"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days12 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public-sector disability work


Explanation:
Perhaps a little less unwieldy?

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
The asker has declined this answer

63 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integration of the differently abled...


Explanation:
I agree, the ultimate goal is/should be integration!
I would not, however, recommend using the term "disabled". It's no longer politically correct.
Individuals with disabilities very often (if not almost always?) also have abilities and talents and labels/descriptions such as "disabled" can cause so-called self-fullfilling prophecies...
Sorry my response is so late, I just came across your question...



interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12