KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

berufsspezifische Fachtheorie

English translation: job-specific/related vocational studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:berufsspezifische Fachtheorie
English translation:job-specific/related vocational studies
Entered by: Shane London

00:47 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: berufsspezifische Fachtheorie
Abschlusszeugnis
Sozialkunde
Mathematik

Fachtheoretische Grundlagen
Berufsspezifische Fachtheorie

From a final leaving certificate of a German Berufsschule.

All I can think of at the moment is "Professional Subject Theory" but is there a better term?
Shane London
Australia
job-specific/related vocational studies
Explanation:
my tuppence worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 03:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vocational studies gets good google hits, I may even be tempted to omit the job-specific/related part altogether
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou. I think I'll go for 'job specific studies.'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2job-specific/related vocational studies
Stephen Sadie
3 +1job-related theory
David Hollywood
4specialist vocational theory
Helen Shiner
3job specific skills training
Eike Seemann DipTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berufspezifische Fachtheorie
job-related theory


Explanation:
not too sure but something along these lines would be ok IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 02:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fachtheorie" is just "theory" I would say ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eike Seemann DipTrans: 'applied theory' might be a solution... 'Fach-' stresses the practise-oriented approach...
14 mins
  -> nice input Eike and thanks :)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I think this is a valid option:http://www.emagister.co.uk/plumbing_installation_theory_cour...
2 hrs
  -> thanks Johanna :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Berufspezifische Fachtheorie
job specific skills training


Explanation:
wegen Berufsschule,
equivalent s.h.:
http://www.google.de/search?as_q=&hl=de&num=10&btnG=Google-S...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 02:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, skills training:
http://www.cosmetic-college-hannover.de/web/college/fachtheo...

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Fachtheorie is "skills training"? I don't think so./Wouldn't skills training be Fachpraxis? www.schule-bw.de/.../ernaehrungsportal/berufe_im_ernaehrung...
7 mins
  -> A 'Berufsschule' is praxis-oriented. Look at the curriculum of a Berufsschule, Kim!

neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: Careful - This term has a very specific meaning in a Canadian context.http://www.ottawa.ca/residents/efa/employment/partners_jobs/...
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Berufspezifische Fachtheorie
job-specific/related vocational studies


Explanation:
my tuppence worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 03:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vocational studies gets good google hits, I may even be tempted to omit the job-specific/related part altogether

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thankyou. I think I'll go for 'job specific studies.'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: I think vocational in some context is a must here ...
2 hrs
  -> thanks bernd

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: And see my comment under ATA.
7 hrs
  -> thans hazmat

neutral  Helen Shiner: agree you don't need job-related and vocational
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist vocational theory


Explanation:
Think this sounds a little better to my English ears.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-07 10:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps: specialist vocational studies?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-07 21:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps just vocational studies?

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eike Seemann DipTrans: IMHO, this sounds a little over the top for the context of a 'Berufsschule' / it would fit nicely for a university program at a 'Fachhochschule', perhaps...
12 hrs
  -> Actually, I agree with you, so have amended my suggestion.