KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wissenschaftliches Arbeiten

English translation: Academic Writing / Writing Academic Papers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wissenschaftliches Arbeiten
English translation:Academic Writing / Writing Academic Papers
Entered by: Lyn Dunk

20:03 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Wissenschaftliches Arbeiten
The title of a book.

Wissenschaftliches Arbeiten
Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
Academic Writing / Writing Academic Papers
Explanation:
Thanks for the additional context. It is then a book that provides new university students with techniques on how best to conduct research for, and write research papers. Since they're talking about the 'first papers' (of the university career) I don't think thesis or dissertation is appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-07 20:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utoronto.ca/writing/books3.html#hum
Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Academic Writing / Writing Academic Papers
Ken McKerrow
3 +4academic research methods
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1Just a comment here...
Richard Benham
5Working academically
Helen Shiner
4scientific practices / academic work / scientific conduct / applied scientific methodsIngrid Moore
3 +1Academic Work
Stephen Gobin
4 -1Scientific workLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3scientific method(s) for studentsxxxhazmatgerman
2scholarly method
Erik Freitag
5 -4dissertations/theses
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Scientific work


Explanation:
That's my suggestion.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Luciano


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: For a book about poetry and literature?/Wissenschaftlich is often academic rather than scientific. If it's a book on literature, scientific is unlikely. Cf. wissenschaftlicher Assistent - research assistant
2 mins
  -> Suggest something better then. Criticizing is very easy.

disagree  Helen Shiner: excludes the humanities
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Based on the meaning of the German term your suggestion is one of the better. Not sure how Kim could expect "Poetry & Literature" behind this term??? ... ;-))
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific practices / academic work / scientific conduct / applied scientific methods


Language variant: methodical work / research work / research thesis

Explanation:
I'd use 'academic work';
"Scientific practices in Germanic Studies: Theory and Application"
"Theory and practice of scientific conduct in Germanic Studies"
"Theory and Practice of applied scientific methods employed in Germanic Studies";
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=404...



Example sentence(s):
  • research/research work/research documentation/ research thesis etc. vorschlagen

    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=262...
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, ingrid


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald!

disagree  Helen Shiner: An English native speaker wouldn't translate this in this way./Sorry, I should have made it clear that my objection was to the use of the term, 'scientific'.
13 hrs
  -> Well, I offered a wide selection of suggestions anyway.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
dissertations/theses


Explanation:
Wissenschaftliche Arbeit – Wikipedia- [ Translate this page ]Eine wissenschaftliche Arbeit ist ein systematisch gegliederter Text, in dem ein Wissenschaftler das Ergebnis seiner eigenständigen methodischen Forschung ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wissenschaftliche_Arbeit - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Wissenschaftliche Arbeit
aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie
Gesichtet (+/−)
Dies ist die letzte gesichtete Version, (zeige alle), freigegeben am 13. Juni 2008.
Status gesichtet

Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche
Eine wissenschaftliche Arbeit ist ein systematisch gegliederter Text, in dem ein Wissenschaftler das Ergebnis seiner eigenständigen methodischen Forschung darstellt. Wissenschaftliche Arbeiten entstehen im Allgemeinen an Hochschulen oder anderen, auch privaten, Forschungseinrichtungen und werden von Studenten, Doktoranden oder anderen Forschern verfasst. Dies ist jedoch kein zwingendes Merkmal. Bei Fachkonferenzen wird in einem Beitragsersuch (call for papers) zum Verfassen wissenschaftlicher Arbeiten aufgefordert.

Dissertation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA dissertation (also called thesis or disquisition) is a document that presents the author's research and findings and is submitted in support of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theses - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Dissertation
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Theses)
Jump to: navigation, search
This article needs additional citations for verification.
Please help improve this article by adding reliable references. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (April 2008)

For the American novel, see The Dissertation.
This article is about theses in the academic sense. For other uses, see Thesis (disambiguation).
A dissertation (also called thesis or disquisition) is a document that presents the author's research and findings and is submitted in support of candidature for a degree or professional qualification.[1] The word "thesis" comes from the Greek θέσις, meaning "position", and refers to an intellectual proposition. "Dissertation" comes from the Latin dissertātiō, meaning "discourse."






andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Decent citation needed. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Citation_needed
2 mins

disagree  Ken McKerrow: It's not 'wissenschaftliche arbeit', it's 'wissenschaftliches arbeiten', which is gramatically and otherwise quite different
4 mins

disagree  Erik Freitag: Ken's right./And with Kim, btw.
6 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: It's about writing papers early in one's undergraduate career; nothing about disserations or theses.
23 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scholarly method


Explanation:
My non-native suggestion. Found the following definition matching the German "Wissenschaftliches Arbeiten" on Wikipedia:

Scholarly method — or as it is more commonly called, scholarship — is the body of principles and practices used by scholars to make their claims about the world as valid and trustworthy as possible, and to make them known to the scholarly public. In its broadest sense, scholarship can be taken to include the scientific method, which is the body of scholarly practice that governs the sciences.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scholarly_method

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It's said to be "ein Buch über das Erstellen von wissenschaftlichen Arbeiten". // Point taken, if that really is the title of the book, which seems weird.
19 mins
  -> No, that's my point: It's a book about the process of scientific research (which also includes writing academic papers). The term in question is not the "wissenschaftliche Arbeit" the asker gives as context, but the quoted title of the book.

agree  Kim Metzger: Scholarly is another good possibility for wissenschaftlich, but I don't think "scientific research" enters into the picture.
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Helen Shiner: I like 'scholarly' but there is more than one method/methodology./Amongst academics there are endless discussions/assertions about methodology - I am one myself - so I think this would be confusing for that reason.
1 hr
  -> Is there? I'd be interested to know a second one!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a comment here...


Explanation:
I am wondering what this question is all about. Your "context" does not even contain the term "wissenschaftliches Arbeiten", or any form of it.

The closest it gets is "(von) wissenschaftlichen Arbeiten", which is obviously dative plural of "wissenschaftliche Arbeit". If it were dative of "wissenschaftliches Arbeiten" it would be "(von) wissenschaftlichem Arbeiten".

Also, having denied that the work(s) in question is/are about poetry and literature, you haven't told us what they are about! Surely this is from a handbook for some faculty or department or another...!

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: True, I'm sorry. But still, I'm sure the title of the book is quoted correctly. "Wissenschaftliches Arbeiten" is a method or process, one of its products is a "wissenschaftliche Arbeit". "Arbeit" is just a homophone here.
6 mins
  -> [...]//If the book is really called "Wissenschaftliches Arbeiten", then it is very unlikely to be just "über das Erstellen von wissenschaftlichen Arbeiten". You can do the former almost indefinitely without ever getting around to the latter.

agree  casper: I share your thoughts, Richard. Let's hope that the asker responds ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. The information provided so far is incomplete and possibly misleading.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Academic Work


Explanation:
This should do it.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Sorry, didn't see your suggestion before giving mine
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Academic Writing / Writing Academic Papers


Explanation:
Thanks for the additional context. It is then a book that provides new university students with techniques on how best to conduct research for, and write research papers. Since they're talking about the 'first papers' (of the university career) I don't think thesis or dissertation is appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-07 20:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utoronto.ca/writing/books3.html#hum


    Reference: http://www.utoronto.ca/writing/advise.html
Ken McKerrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ken

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: I'm not sure if this is sufficient. Isn't "academic writing" only a part of "wissenschaftliches Arbeiten", and leaves out the "how to conduct research" part? But then again, maybe not...
4 mins
  -> The lack of specificity as to research is pretty common - see the list of similar English books I just posted as a 'note' - see where you're coming from, though

agree  Paul Cohen: with 'writing academic papers' -- which entails doing research, of course! Or do students these days get spoon fed by Wikipedia??
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Richard Benham: The second suggestion is good.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Kim Metzger
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

disagree  Helen Shiner: It is entirely possible to write a paper without carrying out research, so sorry, but I can't quite agree here.
1 hr
  -> I'm just conforming to the standard format of titles on the subject, pls see first link in notes

agree  mbrodie
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, mbrodie

agree  Trans-Marie
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, LegalTrans

agree  writeaway: It's also entirely possible to translate without carrying out research (thank you Kudoz et al) but suggestion 2 does sound like a good solution :-)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Damian Harrison
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Damian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Working academically


Explanation:
Academic is correct - scientific misses out the Geisteswissenschaften.
Academic work fundamentally includes research as well as writing, so academic writing will not cover what is meant here. Please see link.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.uk/review/R3CY76FJQCYFK4
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I really think this all depends on whether the title of the book is "Wissenschaftliches Arbeiten" or whether it's about "Erstellen von wissenschaftlichen Arbeiten". The two aren't really the same at all.
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
academic research methods


Explanation:
When I was studying in Germany during the Seventies and Eighties, all first/second semester students had to enrol in this mandatory course called “Einführung in das Wissenschaftliche Arbeiten” . It began with a library tour: the catalogue system was explained, we learned how to order books from other libararies, how to order microfiche films from the USSR (this was pre-internet!) etc. Next we learned about the different methods of research: how to write an academic paper, how to find secondary literature, quotation rules etc. My own children are now enrolled at Canadian universities and have to take something very similar called [Introduction to] Research Methods. Maybe this would work for you?
http://www.brad.ac.uk/acad/management/external/els/pdf/intro...

see also:
“Research Methods in Psychology
This course introduces the methods of research used in psychology. It is designed to provide students with an appreciation of the scientific approach and the skills to carry out basic research projects. The lectures and readings will provide knowledge about the various research methods and the rationale underlying them. The laboratory component of the course will provide an opportunity to apply this knowledge.”
http://209.85.141.104/search?q=cache:gr4vY38zvjcJ:www.yukonc...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: with research methods
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: This puts an interesting new light on it. Maybe I should have done a course like that.
4 hrs

agree  John Dale D.D.: agree, pehaps "methodology"? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Methodology
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific method(s) for students


Explanation:
See here for some real-life usage:
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_ss_b?url=search-alias=stripbo...

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Richard Benham, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)