KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Magisterzwischenprüfung Anglistik und Romanistik

English translation: intermediate examination for the MA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magisterzwischenprüfung
English translation:intermediate examination for the MA
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:00 Jul 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Magisterzwischenprüfung Anglistik und Romanistik
Magisterzwischenprüfung Anglistik und Romanistik
hklst
intermediate exam for the MA in English and Romance Studies
Explanation:
In the US, a mid-term exam is an exam taken for one course in the middle of a semester.

Magister
To complete the Magister program students have to successfully pass the following
• undergraduate studies (Grundstudium)
• intermediate exam (Zwischenprüfung)
• graduate studies (Hauptsstudium)
• Magister exam (thesis, oral and written exams)
Intermediate Exam (Zwischenprüfung)
To complete their undergraduate studies students must pass two 15-minute oral exams: one in each discipline chosen as an area of emphasis. At least half of the exam must be completed in English. In effect, this means that students with North American Studies as Major will have two 15-minute exams in the two disciplines chosen as areas of emphasis, one of these in English the other one in German. Students minoring in North American Studies will have one 15-minute exam, half of which will be in English.
Graduate Studies
The intermediate exam is the prerequisite for all graduate courses!
http://www.jfki.fu-berlin.de/en/academics/magister/index.htm...

According to the German Hochschulgesetz, to be eligible for the title „Master of Arts“, students must have a professional degree, i.e. BA, BS, MA, etc. The German „Vordiplom“ is unfortunately not considered a professional degree under German law. Students with a Vordiplom/Zwischenprüfung may, however, still participate in Psychology of Excellence in Business and Education and receive the degree „Magister Artium“.
http://www.uni-muenchen.de/Studium/studienangebot/studiengae...

DAAD - Examination regulations help your planning
Never without consulting the examination regulations or the Examinations .... pass an intermediate exam known as a Zwischenprüfung in Magister courses or a ...
www.daad.de/deutschland/wege-durchs-studium/pruefungen/0610...



Vordiplomprüfung: intermediate examination required after the fourth or fifth semester of studies in the Natural Sciences and some other majors. Successful completion of the Vordiplomprüfung is required before the student is permitted to begin the Hauptstudium. See also Zwischenprüfung.
Zwischenprüfung: intermediate examination required after the fourth or fifth semester of studies in the liberal arts, social sciences and some other majors. Successful completion of the Zwischenprüfung is required before the student is permitted to begin the Hauptstudium. See also Vordiplomprüfung.
http://www.uni-tuebingen.de/intrel/englisch/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intermediate exam for the MA in English and Romance Studies
Kim Metzger
3 -1Midterm exam for a Master's Degree in Romance Studies and English Language and Literature
Lingua.Franca


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Midterm exam for a Master's Degree in Romance Studies and English Language and Literature


Explanation:
Magisterzwischenprüfung : midterm exam for a Master's Degree
Anglistik: English Language and Literature
Romanistik: Romance Studies

should be three Kudoz terms ...


Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Mid-term exam is one taken in the middle of a term. This is an exam taken some way through the whole course.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermediate exam for the MA in English and Romance Studies


Explanation:
In the US, a mid-term exam is an exam taken for one course in the middle of a semester.

Magister
To complete the Magister program students have to successfully pass the following
• undergraduate studies (Grundstudium)
• intermediate exam (Zwischenprüfung)
• graduate studies (Hauptsstudium)
• Magister exam (thesis, oral and written exams)
Intermediate Exam (Zwischenprüfung)
To complete their undergraduate studies students must pass two 15-minute oral exams: one in each discipline chosen as an area of emphasis. At least half of the exam must be completed in English. In effect, this means that students with North American Studies as Major will have two 15-minute exams in the two disciplines chosen as areas of emphasis, one of these in English the other one in German. Students minoring in North American Studies will have one 15-minute exam, half of which will be in English.
Graduate Studies
The intermediate exam is the prerequisite for all graduate courses!
http://www.jfki.fu-berlin.de/en/academics/magister/index.htm...

According to the German Hochschulgesetz, to be eligible for the title „Master of Arts“, students must have a professional degree, i.e. BA, BS, MA, etc. The German „Vordiplom“ is unfortunately not considered a professional degree under German law. Students with a Vordiplom/Zwischenprüfung may, however, still participate in Psychology of Excellence in Business and Education and receive the degree „Magister Artium“.
http://www.uni-muenchen.de/Studium/studienangebot/studiengae...

DAAD - Examination regulations help your planning
Never without consulting the examination regulations or the Examinations .... pass an intermediate exam known as a Zwischenprüfung in Magister courses or a ...
www.daad.de/deutschland/wege-durchs-studium/pruefungen/0610...



Vordiplomprüfung: intermediate examination required after the fourth or fifth semester of studies in the Natural Sciences and some other majors. Successful completion of the Vordiplomprüfung is required before the student is permitted to begin the Hauptstudium. See also Zwischenprüfung.
Zwischenprüfung: intermediate examination required after the fourth or fifth semester of studies in the liberal arts, social sciences and some other majors. Successful completion of the Zwischenprüfung is required before the student is permitted to begin the Hauptstudium. See also Vordiplomprüfung.
http://www.uni-tuebingen.de/intrel/englisch/glossary.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Note also it's "Magister", which makes it pre-Bologna (i.e. MA is 4-5 year first degree; there was no BA). So this checks out well.
3 hrs

agree  babli: agree
18 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: An with the comments on Vordiplom, which pre-B. was after 3-6 Semesters and concluded the basic studies; following were the studies for the actual degree.
2 days23 hrs