KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

cand. Wirt.-Inform.

English translation: cand. = candidatus (latin)


11:21 Jul 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: cand. Wirt.-Inform.
Herr cand. Wirt.-Inform. Schmidt ist seit dem 1 Januar 2005 als freier Entwickler bei uns beschäftigt.

This is from a work reference. I just want to be sure that this is what I think it is. I am calling this Candidate Business Administration and Computer Science Specialist. From a google search it looks like 'cand. - candidat'? applies after the Vordiplom and Stud. before that. Is that correct ?
Shane London
Australia
English translation:cand. = candidatus (latin)
Explanation:
Yes, I am familiar with these expressions from the Swiss university system (which I assume your example stems from). After completion of your Vordiplom you may use this abbreviation and yes, stud. prior to that.
Selected response from:

michaelhv
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for that and for the further information from Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4further explanation
Richard Benham
4cand. = candidatus (latin)
michaelhv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cand. = candidatus (latin)


Explanation:
Yes, I am familiar with these expressions from the Swiss university system (which I assume your example stems from). After completion of your Vordiplom you may use this abbreviation and yes, stud. prior to that.

michaelhv
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for that and for the further information from Richard.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further explanation


Explanation:
mverhave is right. The guy has completed the first half of the degree qualifying him as a "Wirtschafts-Informatiker".

The latter title is not used in English-speaking countries, much less the "cand." variation. So you can only leave it out. (Or you could put an explanation afterwards like, "Sepp Blasen, who has completed the first half of his degree in business IT,...". Frankly, I think that would make him look worse. Anglophone business culture is very different from that in the Germanophone world.)

Moreover, it has nothing to do with "business administration". Its about IT for commercial/business purposes, as opposed to theoretical computer science or technical/scientific computing.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32