ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Weiterbildungsstudium

English translation: post graduate studies or course (vorausgesetzt die Betroffenen sind Hochschulabgänger und s.u.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weiterbildungsstudium
English translation:post graduate studies or course (vorausgesetzt die Betroffenen sind Hochschulabgänger und s.u.
Entered by: Nicole Trebbin

17:55 Jul 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Weiterbildungsstudium
Es geht um den Weiterbildungsstudiengang Konflikt und Frieden.
Nicole Trebbin
post graduate studies or course (vorausgesetzt die Betroffenen sind Hochschulabgänger und s.u.
Explanation:
und im Besitz eines akadem. Diploms. Das läßt sich nur bei Kenntnis des vollständigen Textes sagen.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8continuing education
Kim Metzger
5 +2continuing / furthering education
Cara Fleischer
3 +2Further Education Study
EdithK
4post graduate studies or course (vorausgesetzt die Betroffenen sind Hochschulabgänger und s.u.Ellen Kraus
3supplementary courseRobin Salmon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
continuing education


Explanation:
Or continuing education studies

http://tu-dresden.de/weiterbildung?set_language=en&cl=en

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
1 min

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
52 mins

agree  LinguaScribe
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
3 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE: Given that the course does not give credit towards an academic degree we agree to "continuing/further education" (US/Brit term)
12 hrs

agree  babli: agree
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

agree  GeorginaW: http://www.cam.ac.uk/guide/summary/cesummary.html
1 day16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Further Education Study


Explanation:
ohne den genauen Inhalt des Studiums zu kennen würde ich das wörtlich übersetzen, siehe z.B



Further Education - Isle of Man Government Department of Education- In addition to its practical skills-centred vocational courses, the Isle of Man College provides Further Education study for students wishing to enter ...
www.gov.im/education/provision/further.xml -


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1: with Further Education Studies
1 hr

agree  xxxeloso
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post graduate studies or course (vorausgesetzt die Betroffenen sind Hochschulabgänger und s.u.


Explanation:
und im Besitz eines akadem. Diploms. Das läßt sich nur bei Kenntnis des vollständigen Textes sagen.

Ellen Kraus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for! Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuing / furthering education


Explanation:
While it does seem to refer to furthering ones qualification in an additional course, it should not be limited to university studies. Professional improvement has also been noted as appropriate.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ich belege zur Zeit in Weiterbildungsstudium bei der FernUni Hagen.

    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=199...
Cara Fleischer
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: I agree that it shouldn't be limited to university studies in English - though there's no indication what is exactly meant by the German term - but the expression in GB English is "further education"! (not continuing or furthering ...)
16 mins

agree  Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementary course


Explanation:
It looks as if it is a supplementary course offered (perhaps as an option) as an addition to the the main course of study, as it has a fairly specific title, "Konflikt und Frieden".
I think it could be either a further education or university course.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55