KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

obere Schulaufsichtsbehörde

English translation: school supervisory authority


11:27 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: obere Schulaufsichtsbehörde
Über den Widerspruch entscheidet der Prüfungsausschuss/die Klassenkonferenz. Wird dem Widerspruch nicht stattgegeben, entscheidet die obere Schulaufsichtsbehörde mit Widerspruchsbescheid.
Optical
English translation:school supervisory authority
Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary or desirable to translate "obere" in this case. The English phrase makes it clear that the authority is at a highest level. The problem with "higher" is the confusion with higher education, and this is about secondary education.

Germany: In a number of Länder, pupils must take a final examination (written and oral) to receive the certificate at the end of the Hauptschule or Realschule. Depending on the Land, the Schulaufsichtsbehörde (school supervisory authority) either sets the topics for the written examination centrally or merely gives its approval if they are set by individual schools.
http://www.eurydice.org/ressources/eurydice/pdf/052ENindicat...

Germany: In seven Länder, the Schulaufsichtsbehörde(school supervisory authority) sets the topics for the written examination.
http://www.eurydice.org/portal/page/portal/Eurydice/PubPage?...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
many thanks, Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3school supervisory authority
Kim Metzger
2 +2Board of Education
Casey Butterfield
3Higher education Supervisory Boardfranglish
4 -2higher education authority
Сергей Лузан
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxhollstes

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
higher education authority


Explanation:
"upper education authority" is less likely


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22higher+educ...
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Schulaufsichtsbeh%F6rde
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Gracias, thank you y merci por tu perrmanente aportación, AVRVM! :)

neutral  David Moore: In the UK, this would be understood as the authority responsible for higher education, which would not seem to be the case here...
21 mins
  -> It's not the case, but we don't know the source audience either ...

disagree  Kim Metzger: This is about secondary education, not about higher education.
1 hr
  -> It depends, you see. Take Texas for instance. "in the affairs of the higher education authority would provide a. financial benefit to a financial institution, school, college, or university" http://tinyurl.com/6h4teo http://tinyurl.com/5hg42z

agree  babli: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your remark, babli! :)

disagree  Ken Cox: With Kim. 'Higher education' means post-secondary. 'School' in US usage also includes colleges and universities, and the document you quoted is statutory or related to statutes and thus uses all the potential terms for the sake of completeness.
4 hrs

disagree  Sharon Moler: I'm w/ Kim & Ken
6 hrs

disagree  Lancashireman: Wrong both sides of the Atlantic, apparently.
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Board of Education


Explanation:
This is not my area, but might this be Board of Education or school board? That was certainly the higher authority when I was going to school in Los Angeles, and continues to be so there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-31 11:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference article with the terminology:

http://articles.latimes.com/1997/jul/08/local/me-10788


    Reference: http://www.lausd.k12.ca.us/lausd/board/secretary/
Casey Butterfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollstes: the most convincing suggestion here (definitely for a US audience)
3 hrs
  -> thank you Stefan! I was hoping for some corroboration.

agree  Sharon Moler: This definitely sounds like the best fit for US
6 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Sharon.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Higher education Supervisory Board


Explanation:
Duties of the Higher Education Supervisory BoardThe duties of the Higher Education Supervisory Board are as follows:. To supervise, on behalf of the Council of Higher Education, the educational and other ...
www

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 12:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Higher Education... sorry

for the UK, this would seem to fit


    Reference: http://www.yok.gov.tr/webeng/law/art.8.html
franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
school supervisory authority


Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary or desirable to translate "obere" in this case. The English phrase makes it clear that the authority is at a highest level. The problem with "higher" is the confusion with higher education, and this is about secondary education.

Germany: In a number of Länder, pupils must take a final examination (written and oral) to receive the certificate at the end of the Hauptschule or Realschule. Depending on the Land, the Schulaufsichtsbehörde (school supervisory authority) either sets the topics for the written examination centrally or merely gives its approval if they are set by individual schools.
http://www.eurydice.org/ressources/eurydice/pdf/052ENindicat...

Germany: In seven Länder, the Schulaufsichtsbehörde(school supervisory authority) sets the topics for the written examination.
http://www.eurydice.org/portal/page/portal/Eurydice/PubPage?...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875
Grading comment
many thanks, Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Surely what is meant. Also agree with your remarks regarding B of E or School Board.
3 hrs

neutral  xxxhollstes: It might be relevant to translate *obere* which denotes the education authority at Bezirksregierungsebene (inbetween local and state level).
3 hrs
  -> I doubt an English reader would need that much detail here.

neutral  Sharon Moler: In the US Bezirk would be comparable to county, parish, borourgh or district (municipal), whereas schools are typically governed by school districts, which may or may not correspond to town, city, county, etc. boundaries.
4 hrs
  -> I wouldn't use board of education because we're dealing with a German system that is not equivalent to the US system.

agree  TonyTK: Sounds fine to me.
22 hrs

agree  John Dale D.D.: I also agree with the possibility for confusion re. higher\further education
2 days5 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
You might be interested to know that *obere Schulaufsichtsbehörde* is not the topmost administrative level but rather situated at the regional level:

Die Schulaufsichtsbehörden unterteilen sich in drei hierarchisch gegliederte Stufen [...]: Oberste Schulaufsichtsbehörde ist das Ministerium, obere Schulaufsichtsbehörde die Bezirksregierung und untere Schulaufsichtsbehörde ist das staatliche Schulamt [...]
www.vda.archiv.net/pdf/ak_bew_prot11_anlageKPilger.doc

So if you want to be precise and convey the meaning of *obere* you could say something like *Regional Board of Education*.

xxxhollstes
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8