KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wirtschaftsakademie

English translation: School of Business Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsakademie
English translation:School of Business Administration
Entered by: lirka

06:48 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsakademie
Jürgen Nickel war nach einer Ausbildung zum Industriekaufmann und Weiterbildung auf der Wirtschaftsakademie über 25 Jahre erfolgreich im Management und Top-Management von internationalen Informationstechnologie-und Telekommunikations-Unternehmen tätig.

Does anyone know if what they are referring to is a "German Academy of Business and Administration"(referred to as Academies by LEO)?
Kathy Gingras
( name of school) School of Business Administration
Explanation:
without "and" between B and A
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Academy of Business AdministrationEllen Kraus
4 +3( name of school) School of Business Administration
lirka
4 +3Academy of Business and Administration
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Academy of Business and Administration


Explanation:
rather just "Academy of Business and Administration" (we don't know the city where it was located (Stuttgart, Regensburg, Essen etc) for sure in given context)



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22Academy+of+Business+and+Ad...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diamond 102
3 mins
  -> Thank you, danke & merci, Nicole! :)

agree  babli: agree
4 mins
  -> Thank you & danke, babli! :)

agree  itshow
14 mins
  -> Thank you, danke, bedankt & merci, itshow! :)

neutral  lirka: without "and". Plus academy sounds really strange in US for a school that offers an MBA or the like...
4 hrs
  -> The source is not a US-one, is it?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
( name of school) School of Business Administration


Explanation:
without "and" between B and A

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Moler
13 hrs
  -> Thanks,Sharon

agree  interpr8er: der Abschluß "gilt als gleichwertig mit dem Grad eines Bachelor of Business Administration anerkannter U.S. amerikanischer Universitäten und Colleges" http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/wirtschaftsakademie_hamburg
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, C.H.

agree  Holly Breckenridge
4 days
  -> Thanks, Holly

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Academy of Business Administration


Explanation:
that´s the term I found in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-09-03 09:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.postgraduate.de Weiterbildung Doctor of Business Administration. Studium in Bonn Daneben gibt es in Deutschland eine School of Business Administration und eine WU Executive Academy, prof. MBA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2008-09-03 14:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I have pointed out earlier, Germany has both an Academy of Business Administration (in Bonn) and Schools of Business Adminstration.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: sounds more natural to me, though both could be correct depending on the country.
1 hr
  -> thank you !

neutral  lirka: agree about the Buss Adm part, but again, academy does sound strange in the USA. They simply say "school"
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ín the ÚSA they say school for an institute in which post graduate studies are offered and degrees obtained ?

agree  Rebecca Garber: Definitely Business Administration. Academy would depend on the specific educational institution, if you have that info available.
7 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  NO-EN-DE
11 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  interpr8er: Der Abschluss beinhaltet jedoch keinen trad. akad.Grad. Int. Evaluiesierungsbehörden bewerten ... den Abschluss als gleichwertig mit dem Grad eines B.A. of Business Administration anerkannter U.S. amerik. Univ. u. Colleges." Source: Wiki
2 days7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Helen Shiner