KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ferienpraktikant

English translation: Summer Intern


04:26 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Ferienpraktikant
Hr. X war in der Zeit vom ... bis ... bei uns als Ferienpraktikant taetig.

Zeitraum des Praktikums: Winter (Nov./Dez.)
Text: Praktikumsnachweis
Zielgruppe: AG, Uni

Da es sich um eine beglaubigte Uebersetzung handelt, moechte ich diesen Terminus im englischen beibehalten.

Danke.
Sibylle Gray
United States
English translation:Summer Intern
Explanation:
or "Summer Associate" (by European bank for Reconstruction and Development)/
They call it this way.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-05 04:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Winter Intern" or "Winter Associate" in your case, perhaps.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q="Winter Intern...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q="Winter Associ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-11 15:02:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke, Sibylle! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Summer Intern
Сергей Лузан
4 +2worked as an intern during the semester break(s)
Kaiya J. Diannen
4Intern
lirka


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worked as an intern during the semester break(s)


Explanation:
Just a more neutral possibility, given the structure of this sentence I think it could work out.

http://www.pwc.com/extweb/career.nsf/docid/F63BF23846679F35C...
"What are your plans for the semester break?...PricewaterhouseCoopers' Internship Programme provides undergraduates with the opportunity to experience work life at PwC and gain insights into the working world."

http://www.monsanto.com/careers/opportunities/students.asp
" The Monsanto Internship/Co-op Program
This program offers college students on-the-job experience through paid temporary, full-time positions. Participants gain valuable professional experience and develop an insider's understanding of how Monsanto operates. Students typically participate in the Intern Program during their summer semester break."

http://eap.ucop.edu/eap/country/japan/jpbeyond.htm
"Some students may find the opportunity to participate in internships while in Japan. Some are short term internships during the semester break while others are ongoing during the academic year."

http://uanews.org/node/17097
UA Hispanic Journalism Students Picked for NY Times Workshop
The four undergrads will join a national group who will get intensive training during the semester break.

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollstes: yes, this is closer to the German
8 mins

agree  casper
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intern


Explanation:
my take on it

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Summer Intern


Explanation:
or "Summer Associate" (by European bank for Reconstruction and Development)/
They call it this way.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-05 04:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Winter Intern" or "Winter Associate" in your case, perhaps.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q="Winter Intern...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q="Winter Associ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-11 15:02:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke, Sibylle! :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
3 mins
  -> Thank you & danke, fineynegoddess! :) I presume that Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-05 04:52:10 GMT) rules out all the difficulties and gives a possible resolution for the case.

agree  Lingua.Franca: Zeitraum des Praktikums is winter, so it can't be summer intern. / Oops. Sorry, mate! All bleary-eyed.
1 hr
  -> Have an attentive look at Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-05 04:52:10 GMT), Tamas! :) MTIA // :) Servus

agree  NO-EN-DE: Intern does work. I thoughgt about trainee, but that implies a program... Anyway, should be sufficient to note that the person was an intern as the timeframe given does not appear to be around specific school holidays (Nov/Dec).
1 hr
  -> Thank you & danke for your opinion, NO-EN-DE! :) Find "Winter Intern" best applicable here (and had same doubts about 'trainee')

agree  LP Schumacher: with winter intern
1 hr
  -> Straight to the point - find it the best here. Thank you & danke for your opinion, Liesl! :)

agree  babli: agree
2 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke for your opinion, babli! :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Liesl on this one
5 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke for your opinion, Ingeborg! :)

agree  Holly Breckenridge
9 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke for your opinion, Holly! :)

neutral  lirka: although summer job and summer intern are established terms, in this case the Praktikum took place in the winter so I would leave out the summer part
16 hrs
  -> Have an attentive look at Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-05 04:52:10 GMT), lirka! :) MTIA