KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Weiterbildungszeit

English translation: residency training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weiterbildungszeit
English translation:residency training
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

19:25 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Weiterbildungszeit
Assistenzarzt mit absolvierter Weiterbildungszeit.

Die Weiterbildungszeit im Gebiet Arbeitsmedizin beträgt 60 (bisher 48) Monate bei einem Weiterbildungsbefugten an einer Weiterbildungsstätte gemäß § 5 Abs.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
residency training
Explanation:
OK, I am basing this on context. CME is never 'absolviert' or it would not be 'continuing,' which is what we call it here in the USA (see link 2). You do have to attend a certain number of courses but this goes on year in, year out, every year. My wife earns CME credits by going to seminars, none of which last more than a few hours. She has to do this a few times a year, but never more than a day or two, even at a conference.

As this is 5 years, I would venture to say it is residency training. But 5 years is a really long time here in the USA. I think only surgeons have a residency that long. Internal medicine was 3 years, I think ear nose and throat was 4 because it has some surgical components.

Residency training is where you go from medical school to being 'board eligible' in some specific field of medicine, say internal med, ear nose and throat, etc.

Would be my thought.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4residency training
jccantrell
4Continued Medical Education (CME)
Marc Nager
3continued education program in ...
C_Metschkaroff
Summary of reference entries provided
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continued education program in ...


Explanation:
My tip! Für Ärzte: CME - Continued Medical Education

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Continuing. http://www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/category/2797.html
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continued Medical Education (CME)


Explanation:
It seems to be perfectly fitting as in this context it's an often used term

Marc Nager
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Continuing. http://www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/category/2797.html
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
residency training


Explanation:
OK, I am basing this on context. CME is never 'absolviert' or it would not be 'continuing,' which is what we call it here in the USA (see link 2). You do have to attend a certain number of courses but this goes on year in, year out, every year. My wife earns CME credits by going to seminars, none of which last more than a few hours. She has to do this a few times a year, but never more than a day or two, even at a conference.

As this is 5 years, I would venture to say it is residency training. But 5 years is a really long time here in the USA. I think only surgeons have a residency that long. Internal medicine was 3 years, I think ear nose and throat was 4 because it has some surgical components.

Residency training is where you go from medical school to being 'board eligible' in some specific field of medicine, say internal med, ear nose and throat, etc.

Would be my thought.


    Reference: http://www.oehc.uchc.edu/index_OEHCresidency.asp
    Reference: http://www.accme.org/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See my references.
52 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, Kim, excellent references, as usual
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: wie Kim und Ingeborg
13 hrs

agree  lirka
1 day20 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Frankreich - Jeder, der nach der Zulassung zum zweiten Studienjahr die darauf folgenden Fakultätsinternen Universitätsprüfungen erfolgreich ablegt, erhält nach 6-jährigem Studium und Bestehen der gleichnamigen Prüfung das „Cértificat de synthèse clinique et thérapeutique“ seiner Universität und kann sich nach mindestens 2-jähriger Weiterbildungszeit (Résidanat) als Allgemeinmediziner niederlassen.

http://www.aerztegesundheit.de/start2.htm

residency training – Facharztausbildung

Die fachspezifische Weiterbildung erfolgt einerseits theoretisch in entsprechenden strukturierten Veranstaltungen, andererseits praktisch an den einzelnen Arbeitsplätzen unter Anleitung der jeweils zuständigen Fachärzte. Die Teilnahme an den Weiter- und Fortbildungsveranstaltungen des Instituts sind für Assistenten – soweit es die sonstigen dienstlichen Verpflichtungen erlauben – obligatorisch und Bestandteil der Weiterbildung zum Facharzt Radiologie.
http://pages.unibas.ch/dmr/6_fortbildung/facharzt_radiologie...

The resident learns how to effectively work as a member of a multidisciplinary team, treating patients who have a wide range of problems originating from a combination of psychiatric, neurological, and medical illnesses and influenced by underlying personality factors. Weekly case conferences, didactic lectures and walk rounds enhance the learning experience. This clinical work is extended during the PGY-III year when residents follow geriatric patients for one year in the adult psychiatric outpatient clinic.

http://www.wehealny.org/professionals/residency/bi_psychiatr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 22:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kinderärzte
Dagegen ist die fünfjährige Facharztausbildung kein Kinderspiel. Die Weiterbildungsordnung schreibt neben sechs Monaten in der nichtspeziellen pädiatrischen Intensivmedizin mindestens dreieinhalb Jahre im Stationsdienst vor. Ein Jahr der Ausbildung kann bei einem niedergelassenen Arzt abgeleistet werden. Angerechnet werden darüber hinaus bis zu ein Jahr Weiterbildung in der Kinderchirurgie, -psychiatrie/-psychotherapie oder -radiologie sowie in einigen anderen nicht-pädiatrischen Fachgebieten wie Gynäkologie.

http://www.thieme.de/viamedici/weiterbildung/weiterbildung/w...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875