KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

supervisionieren

English translation: review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:supervisionieren
English translation:review
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:11 Jan 31, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Coaching
German term or phrase: supervisionieren
"Supervisionieren" seems to have become a buzz word in German and would normally mean supervise or monitor but in the following context that does not work, in which case I suspect that the writer has used the word wrongly or does "supervisionieren" have a further meaning, something like analyse? Help appreciated-I think this is for the pros although some of you might think non-pro?
Monitor seems the obvious choice but does not make sense because you cannot monitor after the event, (and the writer is describing what happens after the coaching carried out by trainees has been observed) only during an event or process.
Reactions appreciated. Here is the full sentence (about coaching future coachers):
"Die selbständig durchgeführten Coaching-Sitzungen werden in den Ausbildungs­blöcken **supervisioniert**, besprochen, analysiert und reflektiert"
YorickJenkins
reviewed
Explanation:
In the sense of sessions being broken down into their constituent parts, which are then discussed, analysed and reflected upon.
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks very much Frosty-I think this is the suggestion which makes the most sense here-and thanks to everyone else for their suggestions too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4reviewed
Frosty
3 +2guided
Jutta Wappel
1mentored
Jo Bennett
Summary of reference entries provided
'Supervision' as applied to social work
Charles Rothwell

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mentored


Explanation:
Might be a possibility?

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guided


Explanation:
I can imagine they mean something like "active guidance", with the coach accompanying the future coachers through the sessions, thus doing more than just supervising.
(I sincerely hope you're wrong about this being a new buzz word - to a German, it sounds terrible!!)

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, I read it as reflective sessions taking place, not just amongst trainees, but with supervision from a trained coach.
10 mins
  -> Thank you Helen!

agree  Charles Rothwell: I would go with this (or 'co-ordinated'). I think they are saying some kind of guidance/supervision is being provided but want to emphasise the 'selbstständing durchgeführten' aspects as well.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reviewed


Explanation:
In the sense of sessions being broken down into their constituent parts, which are then discussed, analysed and reflected upon.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Frosty-I think this is the suggestion which makes the most sense here-and thanks to everyone else for their suggestions too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: makes sense :)
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
24 mins

agree  franglish
52 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: 'Supervision' as applied to social work

Reference information:
'Supervision' has a specialist meaning in social work where it means working with a line manager in discussing cases and professionally developing the work of social worker/trainee simultaneously. It is thus a mixture of line management, appraisal, professional development, case work analysis and also has aspects of counselling and even psychoanalysis (if done properly).

Example sentence(s):
  • By spending time with practitioners, by 'looking over their shoulders', taking part in the routines and practices associated with the trade or activity, and having them explore our work, we become full members of the community of practice.

    Reference: http://www.infed.org/biblio/functions_of_supervision.htm#Kad...
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32