KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

lic.rer.pol.

English translation: lic.rer.pol.


13:35 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: lic.rer.pol.
Herr...... wurde ...geboren. Sein Studium an der Universität
Freiburg hat er als lic.rer.pol. abgeschlossen.
Jon Fedler
English translation:lic.rer.pol.
Explanation:
You'll find a lot of people putting that on their English pages. If you really need English, you could call this person a Licentiate in Political Science.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lizensiat rerum politicorum (Lizensiat der Politikwissenschaft(en)Ellen Kraus
3 +2lic.rer.pol.Paul Merriam
3 +1licentiatus rerum politicarum
Robinshaw
3He graduated from the University of Freiburg with a Doctorate (or Ph.D.) in Political ScienceTom Bodine
Summary of reference entries provided
Lizenziat
Andrea Winzer

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licentiatus rerum politicarum


Explanation:
IMHO der Erstabschluss für Fächer der Politik in der Schweiz

Robinshaw
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: Ja, denke man kann es stehenlassen, vielleicht mit einem Klammerzusatz 'graduate in policital sciences'.
17 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lic.rer.pol.


Explanation:
You'll find a lot of people putting that on their English pages. If you really need English, you could call this person a Licentiate in Political Science.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Rothwell: 'Licentiate'???? I think 'graduate in...' would be much more likely. http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/licenti...
15 mins

agree  kriddl: I guess Licentiate would also be possible.
18 mins

agree  David Williams: Charles, with all due respect, a Licentiate is far more than a graduate (Google define:Licentiate )
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lizensiat rerum politicorum (Lizensiat der Politikwissenschaft(en)


Explanation:
David: Dissertationem secundam de prognosticorum politicorum vanitate ..... 1701 Lic. iur.: Diss. inaug. De reticentia rerum collectis obnoxiarum, Altdorf ...
www.philso.uni-augsburg.de/web2/Politik1/altdresp.htm - 123k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2009-02-03 18:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in o.a. Referenz steht zwar politicorum, doch da res feminin ist, müsste es richig lauten politicarum.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Rothwell: I agree. http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?searchterm=lic. rer. p...
13 mins
  -> danke !

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> danke, Inge !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He graduated from the University of Freiburg with a Doctorate (or Ph.D.) in Political Science


Explanation:
If, as the reference cited seems to indicate, lizensiat is the equivalent of a doctoral degree (doctarate) in English, then the above suggestion would be the normal way of phrasing this. If not, then in place of Doctorate, you could simply put the word degree without specifying its English equivalent. If you knew the equivalent degree was a Master's Degree or a Bachelor's Degree, you would put one of them instead.

Tom Bodine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Lizenziat

Reference information:
Lizenziat (auch Lizentiat; von lateinisch licentia doctorandi „Lehrbefugnis“, teilweise abgekürzt als „lic.“), bezeichnet allgemein einen akademischen Grad. Seine Position in der Rangfolge der Grade ist unterschiedlich und hängt jeweils vom Land, Fach und Zeitraum ab.

Deutschland: Im Mittelalter war der Lizenziat ein Bakkalaureus mit Lehrbefugnis. Heute wird der Titel als Abschluss eines Postgraduiertenstudiums (ähnlich dem Doktortitel einer Promotion) verliehen.

In der Schweiz bildet das Lizenziat neben dem Diplom bis zur Umsetzung des Bologna-Prozesses den Abschluss eines Hochschulstudiums. Je nach Fachrichtung (und teilweise auch nach Universität) werden verschiedenste Lizenziatsgrade unterschieden: lic. phil., lic. nat., lic. iur., lic. iur. oec., lic. theol., lic. rer. oec., lic. rer. soc., lic. rer. pol. usw. Es ist mit dem in der Schweiz neu eingeführten Master-Titel äquivalent. Es bildet – zusammen mit einer von der jeweiligen Universität definierten Lizenziatsnote (Durchschnitt) – die Voraussetzung zum Beginn einer Promotion.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lizenziat

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45