KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ausbildungsberufsbild

English translation: (professional) training profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbildungsberufsbild
English translation:(professional) training profile
Entered by: casper

17:08 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Ausbildungsberufsbild
Aus einem Ausbildungsnachweis (Zahntechniker). Es ist eein Ausbildungsrahmenplan fuer die Berufsausbildung zum Zahntrechniker dargestllet as eine Tabelle.

Erste Spalte "Teil des Ausbildungsberufsbildes" und die naechste Splate: Zeitliche Richtwerte in Wochen im Ausbildungsjahr.

Danke im voraus
Kathy O
Canada
(professional) training profile
Explanation:
The Ordinance referred to in the title is accompanied by an Annex providing details of the outline syllabus for the professional training, of three-and-a-half years' duration, of dental technicians (professional training profile and professional skills and knowledge).
http://www.who.int/idhl-rils/results.cfm?language=english&ty...



Training Profile
1. Designation of occupation: Dental technician (m/f)
2. Duration of traineeship: 3 1/2 years.The venues for training delivery are the training company and the vocational school.
3. Field of activity: Dental technicians work predominantly in commercial dental laboratories but also in dental practice laboratories,dental clinics and in the dental industry....
4. Occupational skills: Dental technicians advise customers on materials and their biocompatability and the technical and structural possibilities relating to a planned prosthesis; make models using working documentation; ....
http://www.abc-dental.de/ausbildung_e.htm




The term is used in a different context here, but the description is nevertheless useful:
The Training Profile is the list of courses that you are required or recommended to take, and the history of all training classes you have taken.
http://www.lbl.gov/ehs/jha/jhaqa.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-03 17:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ausbildungsberufsbild
job profile for the vocational training

Ausbildungsrahmenplan
program curriculum for vocational training

http://www.english-test.net/esl-services/7/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-03 18:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a related note, the discussion here may provide useful insights:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2762170
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1part/module of the professional education
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1(professional) training profilecasper
Summary of reference entries provided
Quellexxxhazmatgerman

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part/module of the professional education


Explanation:

...this is what it refers to...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Inge!!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(professional) training profile


Explanation:
The Ordinance referred to in the title is accompanied by an Annex providing details of the outline syllabus for the professional training, of three-and-a-half years' duration, of dental technicians (professional training profile and professional skills and knowledge).
http://www.who.int/idhl-rils/results.cfm?language=english&ty...



Training Profile
1. Designation of occupation: Dental technician (m/f)
2. Duration of traineeship: 3 1/2 years.The venues for training delivery are the training company and the vocational school.
3. Field of activity: Dental technicians work predominantly in commercial dental laboratories but also in dental practice laboratories,dental clinics and in the dental industry....
4. Occupational skills: Dental technicians advise customers on materials and their biocompatability and the technical and structural possibilities relating to a planned prosthesis; make models using working documentation; ....
http://www.abc-dental.de/ausbildung_e.htm




The term is used in a different context here, but the description is nevertheless useful:
The Training Profile is the list of courses that you are required or recommended to take, and the history of all training classes you have taken.
http://www.lbl.gov/ehs/jha/jhaqa.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-03 17:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ausbildungsberufsbild
job profile for the vocational training

Ausbildungsrahmenplan
program curriculum for vocational training

http://www.english-test.net/esl-services/7/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-03 18:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a related note, the discussion here may provide useful insights:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2762170

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
20 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, lirka




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference: Quelle

Reference information:
On the website you will may several downloadable publications dealing with Germany's vocational training system exhaustively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2009-02-04 11:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for "will may" pls. read "may find". Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.bibb.de
xxxhazmatgerman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15