KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Weiterbildungsassistent

English translation: specialist registrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weiterbildungsassistent
English translation:specialist registrar
Entered by: Andrew Stucken

19:02 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Medical training
German term or phrase: Weiterbildungsassistent
Context: translation of references for dermatology student.

"Hiermit bestaetige ich, dass xxxxxxx bei mir als Weiterbildungsassistent für das Fachgebiet Dermatologie taetig ist."

I have seen this translated as "residency" but not sure if I am being too specific here and even if this is UK usage.

Any ideas?
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
specialist registrar
Explanation:
'Specialist registrar' is probably the closest, at least in the British system, although still not completely comparable since the German and British systems are not the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-04 07:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Gudrun's question: "Do I understand correctly that he was a Weiterbildungsassistent while still a student? That would rule out any translations suggesting physician status".

My wife, who is a medical doctor trainedin Germany, confirms that in the current context, the 'Weiterbildungsassistent' is qualified as a medical doctor and is training to specialise in dermatology.
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thankyou David, your wife's explanation clinches the Kudoz points for best answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3specialist registrar
David Tracey, PhD
4 +1residentxxxDr.G.MD
3 +1teaching assistant
lirka
3Resident Medical Officerwaschbaer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Training
resident


Explanation:
if in the US, medical training in the UK, both leading to a specialist designation, board certification (US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-03 19:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provided this statement refers to a physician in residency.

For a student, internship would be the appropriate term.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou for this


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
1 min
  -> Danke Inge

neutral  lirka: I am not sure that is it. If he were a resident, it would probably say "Assistentarzt" or something else including the word Arzt in it. He is some kind of an assistant for advanced learning. Is he a physician at all?
18 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medical Training
Resident Medical Officer


Explanation:
in UK private hospitals:

These RMO posts are clinically undemanding compared with the NHS and are ideal for doctors studying for postgraduate exams or for doctors looking to broaden their work experience. The main clinical skills that are essential are: taking blood from patients, inserting i/v cannulas and resuscitation


    Reference: http://www.imsrecruitment.com/rmo-vacancies.htm
waschbaer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou for the extra explanation there, Veronika.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Training
teaching assistant


Explanation:
In the absence of further explanation, I can only propose the above. In any case, it seems that the function of XXX is being a teaching assistant for this Prof. in dermatology. Even if he indeed is a physician and a resident, this word in German does not signify that. He could be a resident, but acting as a teaching assistant to the senior physician prof....



lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help lirka


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
5 hrs

neutral  waschbaer: Weiterbildungsassistent ist die offizielle Bezeichnung für jemanden der sich in Facharztausbildung befindet, auch WBA.
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Medical Training
specialist registrar


Explanation:
'Specialist registrar' is probably the closest, at least in the British system, although still not completely comparable since the German and British systems are not the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-04 07:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Gudrun's question: "Do I understand correctly that he was a Weiterbildungsassistent while still a student? That would rule out any translations suggesting physician status".

My wife, who is a medical doctor trainedin Germany, confirms that in the current context, the 'Weiterbildungsassistent' is qualified as a medical doctor and is training to specialise in dermatology.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou David, your wife's explanation clinches the Kudoz points for best answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: what is a registarar in UK? In US, it means a clerk, the bookkeeper of student records, for instance, in universities and colleges.
9 mins

agree  SJLD: highly likely - in any case there is no "resident" title in the UK and this sounds like it is more advanced than "foundation house officer" (new NHS designations in force since 2005)
32 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: with SJLD
51 mins

agree  waschbaer: If the translation is only intended for the UK, this term seems to be well known. Internationally I'd use 'resident'. I'm just translating a resident's documents who has worked in Germany, Israel + South Africa - all use resident.
14 hrs