KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

heterogen

English translation: your answer


16:44 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: heterogen
Maybe it's just me, but would like to run this by the group. I have a problem with this term most of the time, simply because I don't like the English "heterogeneous".

I would think "wide range", or depending on context "multiple ..." would possibly be better, but what do you think?

The sentence:

Die Teamarbeit mit qualifizierten Teilnehmerinnen und Teilnehmern aus einem heterogenen Branchenumfeld führt zu wertvollen Diskussionen und Lösungsansätzen.

My translation right now:

Working in a team with qualified participants from a wide range of industries provided valuable topics of discussion and solutions to problems.

Subject - testimonials from participants who took part in management training courses.
SusieZ
United States
English translation:your answer
Explanation:
wide range sounds very good to me
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Very good options from all, but I can only award points to one answer. I left it the way I had it, and in another instance used "various" as well. Thanks for helping me clear this up. Now I have several ideas for the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6divers
VoiceTex
4 +1your answer
lirka
4diversified
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3various
Steve Thomasson
3mixed
Alan Johnson
1different/incongruous
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
heterogene
divers


Explanation:
This could also be a possible translation. - Depending on the context and the sentence structure as always.
Just a suggestion.

VoiceTex
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: divers is indeed a word, but not one that could be used here - so I assume you mean "diverse"
3 mins
  -> Oh, yes. Sorry. And thanks Armoral

agree  Jutta Wappel: guter Vorschlag (aber mit "e": diverse)
3 mins

agree  Charles Rothwell: Agree (ALTHOUGH it needs an '-s' on! (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/diverse)
4 mins

disagree  EdithK: with Armorel
4 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: I think Armorel agrees with you as long as you mean 'diverse'.
8 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: divers"e"
32 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer: with Helen
42 mins

agree  Jo Bennett: Diverse (divers makes me think of "divers diseases" as in the AV Bible.
1 hr

agree  mill2: diverse
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heterogene
mixed


Explanation:
Your 'wide range' sounds OK to me, but here's another option.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
heterogene
different/incongruous


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: incongruous has entirely negative overtones - it wouldn't be at all appropriate here
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heterogene
your answer


Explanation:
wide range sounds very good to me

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Very good options from all, but I can only award points to one answer. I left it the way I had it, and in another instance used "various" as well. Thanks for helping me clear this up. Now I have several ideas for the future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxregardless: I probably would have translated it as "wide range" or "broad range". Google "broad range of industries"...
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heterogene
diversified


Explanation:

e.g. see:

http://ideas.repec.org/a/fip/fedgsq/y2006x34.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 Min. (2009-02-05 17:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or:

>>>>>>> from different industries >>>>>>>

...to fit it into your existing translation!!

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heterogene
various


Explanation:
I felt the word "various" would suffice here - if we consider the opposite word "homogeneous" then it generally refers to a similarity - or a lack of difference in its subject whereas "various" indicates differnces between them.

Although I have nothing against "wide range" either - it is referring to the differences between backgrounds.

Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish