KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Tapetenmeister

English translation: master wallpaper maker / master of the art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tapetenmeister
English translation:master wallpaper maker / master of the art
Entered by: Sarada Ramesh

04:51 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / E-learning
German term or phrase: Tapetenmeister
The text is about designing a wall paper. who can be a "Tapetenmeister"?
The given sentence is "Hey irgendwo muss er doch sein, der Tapetenmeister, der meine edle Tapete machen soll"
Sarada Ramesh
India
master wallpaper maker / master of the art
Explanation:
I don't know if "Tapetenmeister" is an "official" vocation like "Elektromeister", but as the sentence is quite informal, I'd go with something like:

"Somewhere there has to be a master wallpaper maker that is able to make..."

Or:
" there has to be a master of the art that can make the fancy wallpaper I desire"
Selected response from:

babbelbekkie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"top wallpaper stylist"
Charles Rothwell
4master decorator
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4master wallpaper maker / master of the artbabbelbekkie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master wallpaper maker / master of the art


Explanation:
I don't know if "Tapetenmeister" is an "official" vocation like "Elektromeister", but as the sentence is quite informal, I'd go with something like:

"Somewhere there has to be a master wallpaper maker that is able to make..."

Or:
" there has to be a master of the art that can make the fancy wallpaper I desire"

babbelbekkie
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master decorator


Explanation:
In Britain, people of who hang wallpaper (and wallpaper is still a BIG thing in the UK) generally do other things too (e.g. painting walls, woodwork etc) and are generally referred to as "painters and decorators" or simply "decorators". Someone who is a mater of his trade is called a "master decorator"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 06:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - sorry, didnt read closely enough. You need someone who designs wallpaper and doesn't hang it.


    Reference: http://www.lamd.co.uk/
    Reference: http://braintree.inuklocal.co.uk/Tradesmen/PaintersDecorator...
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"top wallpaper stylist"


Explanation:
The questionis about 'designing' wallpaper and goes on to talk of 'Tapete MACHEN soll'. A 'master decorator' would HANG, but not design, wallpaper, I would suggest. I agree with Jutta that more context is needed in order to be surer, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 08:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bespoke wallpaper stylist" could, depending on context, have the kind of 'jokey' side to it that Jutta is talking about.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wallpaper designers, also known in the industry as stylists or colourists, produce creative ideas for wall coverings, featuring repeating designs. They may produce bespoke designs to meet a client's specific requirement, or work for a larger textile manuf

    Reference: http://www.connexions-direct.com/Jobs4U/index.cfm?pid=46&cat...
    Reference: http://www.checkatrade.com/DavidDicksonMasterDecorator
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: or just wallpaper stylist
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I put "top" in because of "Meister".