KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Wandlung, Übertragung und Nutzung von Energie

English translation: conversion, transmission and utilisation of energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wandlung, Übertragung und Nutzung von Energie
English translation:conversion, transmission and utilisation of energy
Entered by: Ken Cox

17:47 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Wandlung, Übertragung und Nutzung von Energie
An interdisciplinary course of study at a technical university.
Thanks in advance,
J
Jonathan MacKerron
conversion, transmission and utilisation of energy
Explanation:
another straightforward translation ;-)

sample refs:

ELEC3300/ELEC7302 Electrical Energy Conversion and Utilisation
22 Oct 2008 ... ELEC3300/ELEC7302 Electrical Energy Conversion and Utilisation .... Tutorial # 7- Transmission of Electricity solutions. 12 (15/10) ...
www.itee.uq.edu.au/~elec7302/

Challenges for Geothermal Energy Utilisation
30 Jan 2008 ... power generation and transmission technologies and. equipment while maintaining a watching brief on the ... conversion and auxiliary systems, is over 60% of the ..... Energy Concept utilising Supercritical CO2 ...
pangea.stanford.edu/ERE/pdf/IGAstandard/SGW/2008/gurgenci.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6conversion, transmission and utilisation of energyKen Cox
4transformation, transfer and utilisation of energy
Jochen König


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformation, transfer and utilisation of energy


Explanation:
Straight forward.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conversion, transmission and utilisation of energy


Explanation:
another straightforward translation ;-)

sample refs:

ELEC3300/ELEC7302 Electrical Energy Conversion and Utilisation
22 Oct 2008 ... ELEC3300/ELEC7302 Electrical Energy Conversion and Utilisation .... Tutorial # 7- Transmission of Electricity solutions. 12 (15/10) ...
www.itee.uq.edu.au/~elec7302/

Challenges for Geothermal Energy Utilisation
30 Jan 2008 ... power generation and transmission technologies and. equipment while maintaining a watching brief on the ... conversion and auxiliary systems, is over 60% of the ..... Energy Concept utilising Supercritical CO2 ...
pangea.stanford.edu/ERE/pdf/IGAstandard/SGW/2008/gurgenci.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
11 mins

agree  Silvia Autenrieth
36 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, it's definitely conversion rather than transformation
1 hr

agree  Charles Rothwell
16 hrs

agree  Nandini Vivek
17 hrs

agree  Jutta Wappel
1 day2 hrs