KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lehrbereich

English translation: department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lehrbereich
English translation:department
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

19:27 Feb 8, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Lehrbereich
comes in a list of university course offerings - is the the same as a Department/Institute or whatever?
Thanks in advance - J
Jonathan MacKerron
department
Explanation:
In my school, it was the English department = Lehrbereich für Englisch
Selected response from:

VoiceTex
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9department
VoiceTex
3faculty
Ceire Sweeney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
department


Explanation:
In my school, it was the English department = Lehrbereich für Englisch

VoiceTex
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, elsewhere in the text they refer to the same "Lehrbereich" as a "Institut", both probably to be rendered as "Department"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: sounds fine to me
6 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: Also appropriate in the case of universities
21 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: I once did a translation for the Uni Zurich. They sent me a glossary, and department is what they prescribed for Lehrbereich.
1 hr

agree  Paul Kachur
1 hr

agree  Charles Rothwell: Agree. (Link to Johannes Gutenbereg Uni., Mainz: http://www.english-and-linguistics.uni-mainz.de/240.php)
1 hr

agree  Robin Salmon
3 hrs

agree  pme
16 hrs

agree  Werner Hehn: Definitely
18 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faculty


Explanation:
Most University departments are known as faculties.

Ceire Sweeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish