KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Impulsmethode

English translation: Interactive Learning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Impulsmethode
English translation:Interactive Learning
Entered by: Veronika McLaren

12:08 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teaching/training methods
German term or phrase: Impulsmethode
Anyone familiar with this teaching method? It involves a mix of trainer-centred and learner-centred phases, a structured blend of lectures/instructional dialogues and group work, simulations or games. So liefert der Trainer fachlichen Input und die Teilnehmer wenden dieses Wissen nachher in einer Gruppenarbeit oder Simulation an.
Have found the following definition: Die Impulsmethode versucht über Anregungen, die von Materialien (Texte, Bilder, Gegenstände usw.) ausgehen, das Lernen in Gang zu setzen und zu steuern.
Patricia Will
Australia
Interactive Learning
Explanation:
Teachers/trainers as facilitators in the classroom - I have heard/read quite a bit about "Readers' Theatre" and IMPULSE LEARNING recently, which may explain some of the terminolgy.
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
I have asked customer to clarify but context suggests this is simply what is meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stimulus method /
Ingeborg Gowans
3Interactive Learning
Veronika McLaren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimulus method /


Explanation:
http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordDetai...
often used in the context of teaching mentally challenged children, but also applied in other contexts ; I think this would fit here

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): my first thought, too
2 days18 hrs
  -> thank you, you are always encouraging,

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interactive Learning


Explanation:
Teachers/trainers as facilitators in the classroom - I have heard/read quite a bit about "Readers' Theatre" and IMPULSE LEARNING recently, which may explain some of the terminolgy.


    Reference: http://www.learningimpulse.com
Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have asked customer to clarify but context suggests this is simply what is meant.