KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

ABWL

English translation: General Business Management/Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allgemeine Betriebswirtschaftslehre (ABWL)
English translation:General Business Management/Administration
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:56 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: ABWL
stands alone in a list of university courses, am assumming BWL is Betriebswirtschaftslehre, could the A stand for "Ausbildung", and if so, does it need to be translated?
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
General Business Management
Explanation:
ABWL stands for Allgemeine Betriebswirtschaftslehre
Selected response from:

Tatiana Dmitrieva
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6General Business Management
Tatiana Dmitrieva
4General Business Administration
Kay Barbara
3Angewandte Betriebswirtschaftslehresilvia glatzhofer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ABWL
General Business Management


Explanation:
ABWL stands for Allgemeine Betriebswirtschaftslehre


Example sentence(s):
  • Die Allgemeine Betriebswirtschaftslehre (ABWL) befasst sich mit planerischen, organisatorischen und rechentechnischen Entscheidungen in Betrieben. Sie ist dabei funktions- und branchenübergreifend ausgerichtet. Die Allgemeine Betriebswirtschaftslehre gib

    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Betriebswirtschaftslehre
Tatiana Dmitrieva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Jo. Manchmal auch abgekürzt AllgBWL-
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charles Rothwell: That's the one! (http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?searchterm=ABWL&langua...
15 mins
  -> Thank you for the opinion and for a great link!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ganz genau
1 hr
  -> Thank you , Ingeborg!

agree  Ivan Nieves: genau!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Business Administration


Explanation:
I agree with Tatiana, however, in the University (UK) context I have come across "Administration" (as in MBA) more frequently.

Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Angewandte Betriebswirtschaftslehre


Explanation:
Das wäre dann wohl Applied Business Management

Mein Bruder studierte das an der Uni Klagenfurt in Österreich

http://www.uni-klu.ac.at/main/inhalt/4704.htm

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: no, this is a German university