KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Technikstress

English translation: technology-induced stress/high-tech stress/technostress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technikstress
English translation:technology-induced stress/high-tech stress/technostress
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

12:13 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Technikstress
comes up in a list of subjects that a university technical course (Materials and Production) addresses. Implication is the stress put on humans by rapidly advancing technologies.
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
technology-induced stress
Explanation:
Something I know all about! ;-)
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11technology-induced stress
Mary Worby
3 +3technostress
Alison MacG
3Technology overloadOlaf Heinsohn
3Technology stress
Murad AWAD
3high-tech stress
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
technology-induced stress


Explanation:
Something I know all about! ;-)

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds like what I'm looking for, many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: exactly what I wanted to suggest
2 mins

agree  Tatiana Dmitrieva
7 mins

agree  Jutta Wappel
24 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
25 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Oh yes, quite - I just read about the new generation of mobile phones (I don't want any of these.). ;-)
33 mins

agree  franglish
44 mins

agree  Ken Cox: future shock brought home to the here-and-now
55 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Brigitte's comment; you sometimes feel totally overrun by new inventions and gizmos
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-tech stress


Explanation:
gets about 1,400 google hits...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technology stress


Explanation:
Simply Technology stress, i.e. stress caused by technology.

Murad AWAD
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technostress


Explanation:
This is what Google thinks you are looking for if you do a search for Technikstress. For once, could it be right?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technostress

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: geht auch
2 mins

agree  Ken Cox
45 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technology overload


Explanation:
just a thought

Olaf Heinsohn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish