KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Öffentliche Verteidigungen

English translation: public defence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:öffentliche Verteidigung
English translation:public defence
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:17 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Öffentliche Verteidigungen
stand-alone term in a column of "Announcments". I assume that this refers to doctoral candidates "defending" their thesis, but don't know how to put it cogently.
Thanks in advance,
J.
Jonathan MacKerron
public defence
Explanation:
This is what is used in this document on page 9
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7public defencePenny Hewson
4public viva(-voce)
Kay Barbara
3graduate degree defence
lirka


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
public defence


Explanation:
This is what is used in this document on page 9


    Reference: http://tu-freiberg.de/ze/grafa/bewerbung/Promotionsordnung-E...
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.: this is what I would have said as well. ( with "defense" in the case of an Am. audience, of course!)
6 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: It is a viva, but I suspect it would be phrased like this.
1 hr

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
11 hrs

agree  Anbu Ambrose: In academic field, doctoral thesis viva is mostly referred indeed as Public Defence! I have seen it used officially as such.
3 days10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public viva(-voce)


Explanation:
That's one way of putting it.


    Reference: http://www.vivekanandacollege.org/news/2008/12/notice-of-pub...
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduate degree defence


Explanation:
graduate degree rather than doctoral degree since we are not sure if Master's theses are included as well

Since it is a title you may want to phrase it alternatively as:
Graduate Degrees: Candidates' Defence

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68