KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplombegleitfach

English translation: subsidiary subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplombegleitfach
English translation:subsidiary subject
Entered by: sinolig

13:42 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Diplombegleitfach
From a Swiss Website for a landscape archetecture dept. at a university. Under the list of who's responsible for what there are 2 headings: Diplombegleitfach and Wahlfach. If the latter is 'optional subject', what does Diplombegleitfach mean?!
sinolig
Switzerland
subsidiary subject
Explanation:
gets lots of googles in assocation with Begleitfach, sounds a bit odd though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-18 14:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsidiary subject with (yielding?) degree credits
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Yes, I think you're right. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minor
D-E Translator
2 +4subsidiary subject
Jonathan MacKerron
3secondary subject
Steve Thomasson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary subject


Explanation:
I have understood "Begleitfach" as being an essential, but secondary element of a course (which may or may not be a module in itself) such as the first source listed at the University of Heidelberg.

The two English sources refer to universities offering second topics and have used the term I'd like to suggest.

http://www.celtscot.ed.ac.uk/medcelt.htm


    Reference: http://www.geog.uni-heidelberg.de/studium/bachelor.html
    Reference: http://education.exeter.ac.uk/pages.php?id=126
Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsidiary subject


Explanation:
gets lots of googles in assocation with Begleitfach, sounds a bit odd though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-18 14:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsidiary subject with (yielding?) degree credits

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Yes, I think you're right. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: This is what they were called way back when I was at uni
5 mins

agree  Steve Thomasson: Agreed. I've seen this phrase come up a lot as well.
9 mins

agree  Charles Rothwell: I agree (although 'major' and 'minor' subjects can also be used as alternative terms: http://www.jyu.fi/ytk/en/disciplines
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer: also with Charles
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minor


Explanation:
I am in agreement with Charles Rothwell (above), who has provided an excellent answer.

D-E Translator
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InaD
1 hr

agree  lirka: yes
10 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: This would be my preference. Or 'minor subject'.
1 day18 hrs