KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachhochschule vs. Universität

English translation: Polytechnical School v. University (otherwise university of applied science)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachhochschule vs. Universität
English translation:Polytechnical School v. University (otherwise university of applied science)
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:28 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Fachhochschule vs. Universität
"Während Fachhochschulen den Praxisbezug betonen, vermitteln universitäre Programme zusätzlich Grundlagenwissen"
Am trying to sort out how to differentiate between Fachhochschule and Universität here. Have otherwise called Fachhochsschule "university of applied science". Perhaps "technical schools"?
Thanks in advance,
J.
Jonathan MacKerron
Technical Highschool; Polytechnical School vs. University
Explanation:
alternatives to "University of Applied Sciences" which is the preferred translation in Germany (sounds more)
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
I thought polytechnical school fit well for this specific sentence.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4University of Applied Science(s) vs. University
Stephen Sadie
4 +2University of Applied Sciences
Alan Johnson
4 +2Technical Highschool; Polytechnical School vs. UniversityVittorio Ferretti
4technical university / technological university / university of technology vs university
Helen Shiner
4Vocational school vs. university/college
lirka
4Technical College v. University.
D-E Translator


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
University of Applied Science(s) vs. University


Explanation:
I think you still can use this correct terminology in your context

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB
30 mins
  -> thanks robin

agree  silvia glatzhofer: same here in Austria University of Applied Sciences vs. University
56 mins
  -> thanks silvia

agree  Silvia Autenrieth: Absolutely. Seen it many times, and just google "University of Applied Sciences", and you will clearly see that this is what German institutions of this type have come to use.
1 hr
  -> thanks silvia, I see nothing wrong in using the term "university" in its variety of meanings twice which appears to disturb the asker

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days22 hrs
  -> thanks harald

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technical Highschool; Polytechnical School vs. University


Explanation:
alternatives to "University of Applied Sciences" which is the preferred translation in Germany (sounds more)

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I thought polytechnical school fit well for this specific sentence.
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: IMO the only sensible solution is a comb. with "polytechnic"; anything else pretends to more than there is and ignores the strengths of an application-oriented approach.
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Silvia Autenrieth: Absolutely common, I agree.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fachhochschule
University of Applied Sciences


Explanation:
Is more or less the 'offical' rendering of 'Fachhochschule' in Germany. Universität is university. 'Technische Universität' is usually 'technical university'. See link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-19 08:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. How about something like vocation(ally)-based vs. traditional (mainstream?) universities?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-19 08:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well... I personally wouldn't call it a technical college. You cannot get a degree at a technical college, you do at uni. Nor would I call it a highschool. Back in the old days, we had a couple of 'highschools' in my town where you get your CSEs.


    Reference: http://www.fh-hannover.de/
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm thinking perhaps I can call it "technical college" here, but otherwise "U of AS", especially in cases where a specific school is referred to?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: You certaintly can't call it a "technical college": it's a fully fledged university, and recognised as such in the rest of the world. Only Germany still pays lip-service to its Zweiklassensystem...
30 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: same here in Austria University of Applied Sciences vs. University
54 mins

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: @RobinB: not quite; in German my old institution still works as "FH", they only use the U.o.A.S. for their international audience. It's not lip service but clear industry orientation instead of ivory tower research. Regards.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational school vs. university/college


Explanation:
This applies to the USA:

Universitaet= university or college ( please note that college IS university)
Fachhochschule= vocational school/college ( the essence is "vocational")



lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical College v. University.


Explanation:
Terminology varies from country to country. (In NZ also known as Polytechnic).

D-E Translator
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical university / technological university / university of technology vs university


Explanation:
I want to welcome you to the Graduate Program of the Department of Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics (ME-EM). I wish you success in this important stage of your professional development.
Michigan Technological University has its roots in the mining and mineral industry. The University was established on February 20, 1885 under Senate Bill 211 as the Michigan School of Mines. During its history it has gone through several name changes from its start as the Michigan School of Mines to the Michigan College of Mines in 1896; to the Michigan College of Mining and Technology in 1927; and to its current name, Michigan Technological University, in 1963.
http://www.me.mtu.edu/

Colorado Technical University Degree Programs
Industry-Current Degree Programs for Today's Focused Professionals
In today's competitive job market, having the right skills and up-to-date knowledge can make a real difference in achieving professional success. At Colorado Technical University, our academic programs move beyond the theoretical information offered at many universities to provide a practical, real-world education that students can apply in their careers today and in the future.

CTU offers degree programs at the Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's and even Doctoral levels in a wide range of professional fields, including business, engineering, computer science, criminal justice, information technology, health care management, and visual communications. Many of the programs also include career-relevant concentration options that students can choose if they wish to expand their knowledge in a specialized area.

http://www.coloradotech.edu/

The Technical University of Berlin (Berlin Institute of Technology, TUB, TU Berlin, German: Technische Universität Berlin) is located in Berlin, Germany. It was founded in 1879 and, with nearly 30,000 students, is one of the largest technical universities in Germany. It also has the highest proportion of foreign students, with 20.9% in the summer semester of 2007, roughly 5,598 students. The university alumni and professor list include eight Nobel Prize winners.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technical_University_of_Berlin

http://www.ltu.edu/

University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Welcome to UTS - a dynamic and cosmopolitan university that marks the gateway to Sydney - Australia's economic, multicultural and creative global city. In 2008 we celebrated twenty years as a university, and we have great plans for our third decade.

UTS has a singular vision - to be a world-leading university of technology. To achieve this, our leadership in learning and teaching must be coupled with international renown in research, and a world-class infrastructure that supports our vibrant intellectual environment. The achievement of our vision relies on attracting high quality students, academics, researchers and administrators; people who are passionate about knowledge, learning, discovery and creativity.

http://www.uts.edu.au/



Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129