KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schüler der 10. to 13. Klassen

English translation: Students in their last three years of secondary school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schüler der 10. to 13. Klassen
English translation:Students in their last three years of secondary school
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

10:28 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Schüler der 10. to 13. Klassen
Schüler der 10. to 13. Klassen können sich informieren über die Inhalte der einzelnen Studiengänge"
Am trying to make it as international as possible, but am not sure how to approach this one.
"high school students/pupils in their last three years of secondary education?"
TIA
Jonathan MacKerron
Students in their last three years of secondary school
Explanation:
I would avoid high school because it sounds too American. I would also avoid labeling the levels, thus making it more international.
Selected response from:

Courtney Sliwinski
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Students in their last three years of secondary school
Courtney Sliwinski
4Students from Year 10 -13
D-E Translator
5 -1academic high school studentsAnnemarie Wolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Students in their last three years of secondary school


Explanation:
I would avoid high school because it sounds too American. I would also avoid labeling the levels, thus making it more international.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, do kids in Canada also generally do 12 years of school?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  caro.tulu
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  lirka: yes, that is the best solution
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lancashireman: Good call, Courtney. He’s already admitted that this project is for a British readership: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3090380
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew!

agree  Helen Shiner
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
academic high school students


Explanation:
In Central Europe, especially Germany, 10. - 13. = academic high school or gymnasium

They are not "in the last 3 years"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-19 10:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...Central and Western Europe


    Reference: http://www.ahfs-hamburg.de/ahfs/schulformen/mittelstufe.htm
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=gymnasium
Annemarie Wolf
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: ufff, that would confuse the US audience to the maximum ( academic!!)
2 hrs

neutral  Armorel Young: totally confusing - high school means all sorts of things in different countries
3 hrs

disagree  Lancashireman: As opposed to the less academically-inclined (low school) students?
15 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Students from Year 10 -13


Explanation:
This seems to vary quite a bit from country to country. In NZ this has fairly recently changed to be termed 'Year', with the first Year commencing from age 5.

D-E Translator
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman