KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Facharbeit

English translation: Final Project


13:30 Feb 24, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Facharbeit
an einer FH oder Fachschule ( nicht Uni). Die Facharbeit zählt gleichzeitig als sog. Abschlußarbeit.) Im Uni Bereich wäre das bpsw. die Master Thesis). Bei dem begriff handelt es ich lediglich um die Überschrift, ich kann leider nicht mehr Kontext liefern
Wolfgang Tiefert
English translation:Final Project
Explanation:
I would simply call it like that; since it is a Fachschule, project may be well-suited to indicate likely practical work component...

All other options so far seem too academic to me...

Good luck

Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you, that fits.
Regards Wolfgang
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Final Project
lirka
4 +2dissertation / final [written] paper
Helen Shiner
4 +1term paper / research paper
swisstell
4 -1a work subjectxxxKRAT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
term paper / research paper


Explanation:
Leo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: would suit university/college setting better; furthermore "term paper" does not indicate a final work ( only end of one term)
43 mins

agree  Emanuel Bruckner: I agree, but in some contexts in can also mean specialized work, or the work executed by some specialists/specialized personnel.
1 hr
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissertation / final [written] paper


Explanation:
In the UK at least dissertation is used in various arenas, and is generally seen as being of a lower level than a thesis, the latter being by research, a dissertation need not be (it might be a summary of research without contributing anything new to the field, for example.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-24 13:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be clearer, one would expect to write a dissertation at Masters level, but a thesis at doctoral level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-24 13:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[edit] UK
At universities in the United Kingdom, the term thesis is usually associated with PhD/EngD (doctoral) and research Master's degrees, whilst dissertation is the more common term for a substantial project submitted as part of a taught Master's degree or an undergraduate degree (e.g. BA, BSc, BMus, BEd etc).

Individual departments and faculties set thesis word lengths. Theses in the humanities and social sciences are typically 80,000-100,000 words, with theses in the sciences being roughly half that length. The length of an undergraduate or Master's dissertation varies considerably, but is almost always between 10,000 and 30,000 words.


[edit] US
In some United States doctoral programs, the term "dissertation" can refer to the major part of the student's total time spent (along with two or three years of classes), and may take years of full-time work to complete. At most universities, dissertation is the term for the required submission for the doctorate and thesis refers only to the master's degree requirement.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dissertation#UK

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Dissertation would work for FH (university of applied sciences) in BE. In the US a dissertation is for the PhD.
2 mins
  -> Yes, it will depend on the target audience here. Thanks, Kim.

agree  Alan Johnson: I call it final paper or final essay, not dissertation. As a staatlich geprüfter Techniker, I have written a Facharbeit. There is no original research involved. A dissertation is something I associate with university. I don't think FH comes into it.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Alan - it depends on UK or US, but final paper/essay is also a solution.

disagree  lirka: In the US, dissertation is indeed, as Kim says, only for the PhD; even for the undergrad university/college level, dissertation would not be suitable ( "thesis" would be OK); thus, I disagree in this cotext
36 mins
  -> I made it clear that my answer relates to the UK not the US, and we do not yet know which is required - I'm not sure how you can disagree yet./Also I made the suggestion of final [written] paper - do you disagree with that, too?

agree  ventnai
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Final Project


Explanation:
I would simply call it like that; since it is a Fachschule, project may be well-suited to indicate likely practical work component...

All other options so far seem too academic to me...

Good luck



lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you, that fits.
Regards Wolfgang

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Certainly an option. My Facharbeit was associated with three weeks practical work, you could say project work.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Alan, for confirming!

agree  Susan Welsh
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Susan.

neutral  Helen Shiner: A final project may not be written, which an Arbeit generally is, so not a reliable option./In design courses, tree surgery, etc., a written component may well be absent in a final project. Graduation means degree course!
28 mins
  -> It is extremely unlikely that a final project required for graduation would not require anything in writing! In elementary school, perhaps...But of course you may be neutral or even disagree! Regards!

agree  Anne-Marie Grant: I think final project is vague enough to cover both written and practical work.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anne-Marie, for a constructive comment!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a work subject


Explanation:
Fach=subject

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Totally inappropriate. Pro KudoZ is not a guessing game for language learners.
1 day18 hrs