KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Akteure

English translation: actors in the field of education and development


09:47 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Akteure
"Entwicklungs- und Bildungsakteure." I am wondering if "player" is too colloquial and too American (My client wants UK termininology).
Patrick Kessler
English translation:actors in the field of education and development
Explanation:
"Actors" is the term cropping up several times in the OECD doc. cited below. IMHO "players" is too business-heavy as education and development are not really perceived as fields of *business*. Those active in this/these field(s) could also be governments, NGOs, civil society initiatives etc.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I think player is fine.
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +3actors in the field of education and development
Steffen Walter
4 +1agents [for development and education]
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5participants
Alexander Schleber
4individuals active ingangels
3participants
CathyFS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I think player is fine.


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As used by The Guardian newspaper:

\"More bidders were also expected to be flushed out for Debenhams, a middle-market player with stores across the country. Tom Hunter, who did bid for Selfridges, is thought most likely to wade in with a counter-offer\"

http://www.guardian.co.uk/business/story/0,3604,954673,00.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think that player is too \"business-heavy\". Yes, it is frequently used in a business context, but also in a training/education context.

\"World Bank Becomes a Player in Distance Education
It provides infrastructure in many countries that lack good telecommunications systems \"
http://www.gdln.org/press-wb-player.html

\"By the end of the project, the University for Development Studies, the only university in West Africa devoted to development research and training and a key player in the Government of Ghana\'s poverty alleviation strategy, will have the capacity to provide the training to community development management personnel in a sustainable way. \"
http://www.aucc.ca/upcd-pucd/projects/africa_me/ghana_e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:35:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And again from The Guardian\'s education section:
\"More and more players in the Australian ELT industry are investing in technology, and expanding both offshore and online. One of these is ACL, a leading Australian provider of English language training, which this year launched an integrated multimedia resource for English language learning available online and in the classroom that has won customers in China, Thailand and Korea.\"

\"\"It is this blended approach to language teaching delivery that I believe the Australian English language industry must adopt so that it can exploit commercial and cultural synergies. It is an opportunity facing the industry, an opportunity to become a global educational player,\" she says\"
http://education.guardian.co.uk/tefl/story/0,5500,782002,00....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
1 min

agree  Jeannie Graham
23 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: over 13,600 hits with "site:.eu.int players" under google; this is common EU-speak
1 hr

agree  John Hayward
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participants


Explanation:
or members ?

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participants


Explanation:
As Cathy has suggested first, participants may be a less colloquial version.

"...participants in development and educational measures ..."

whereby educationcal could be replaced by "training".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actors in the field of education and development


Explanation:
"Actors" is the term cropping up several times in the OECD doc. cited below. IMHO "players" is too business-heavy as education and development are not really perceived as fields of *business*. Those active in this/these field(s) could also be governments, NGOs, civil society initiatives etc.


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/pdf/M00036000/M00036423.pdf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRENDTrans
28 mins

agree  EdithK
36 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuals active in


Explanation:
competitiveness within the chorus of individuals active in development and education

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agents [for development and education]


Explanation:
in the sense of those who make things happen, as in "He is the agent of his own destiny".

Faculty Development - Accounting Education News - Late Fall 1999
Making Students *More Active Agents* in Their Learning: TQM in the Syracuse ... and a participant
in the American Association for Higher Education’s peer review ...
accounting.rutgers.edu/raw/aaa/aen/latefall99/fd02.htm

Community Development People Resources
... Director. Mansfield Center for Corporate and Community Education, OSU-Mansfield: ... West,
Cooperative Development. Full-Time Community Development Agents: Brian W ...
www.comdev.ohio-state.edu/cdpeople.html


    Reference: http://accounting.rutgers.edu/raw/aaa/aen/latefall99/fd02.ht...
    Reference: http://www.comdev.ohio-state.edu/cdpeople.html
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs