ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Familienkasse

English translation: Family Benefits Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Familienkasse
English translation:Family Benefits Office
Entered by: Stephen R Schoening

16:29 Jun 29, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Special Education
German term or phrase: Familienkasse
In a report on a pupil attending German "Heimsonderschule", there is a copy of a "Schulbescheinigung zur Vorlage bei der Familienkasse".
The form states the pupils name, date of birth, and information about what grade and school he is attending.

What is a "Familienkasse" in this context and what would be a good English translation? The "Familienkasse" here appears to be a type of office. Other translations of "Familienkasse" I found are not relevant here.

Thanks,

Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
Family Benefits Office
Explanation:
Family benefits office
http://www.fu-berlin.de/en/sites/abt-1/formulare/personal/pd...

Kindergeld (child benefit)
Kindergeld is granted for all children up to the age of 18 years – in some cases longer. The application for Kindergeld must be submitted in written form at the responsible Familienkasse (family benefits office).
http://www.fluechtlingsrat-leverkusen.de/eng/3.1.4_soz_leist...

2. The application was made in the context of appeal proceedings on a point of law (‘Revision’) between Mrs Schwemmer and the Agentur für Arbeit Villingen-Schwennigen – Familienkasse (Villingen-Schwennigen Employment Agency – Family Allowances Office; ‘the Familienkasse’), concerning a refusal to pay Mrs Schwemmer the full amount of family benefits in Germany as from January 2006.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim!

Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Family Benefits Office
Kim Metzger
4Department for Child & Family Services
SwissTell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department for Child & Family Services


Explanation:

Quellen

The Department for Child and Family Services (Familienkasse) is responsible for information regarding child welfare benefits (Kindergeld).



Kommentar

Note that in Germany, Kindergeld is available and paid to families for all children, essentially regardless of income level. This is similar to the system in Canada. There is no negative stigma attached to this, since everyone is eligible.


SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Family Benefits Office


Explanation:
Family benefits office
http://www.fu-berlin.de/en/sites/abt-1/formulare/personal/pd...

Kindergeld (child benefit)
Kindergeld is granted for all children up to the age of 18 years – in some cases longer. The application for Kindergeld must be submitted in written form at the responsible Familienkasse (family benefits office).
http://www.fluechtlingsrat-leverkusen.de/eng/3.1.4_soz_leist...

2. The application was made in the context of appeal proceedings on a point of law (‘Revision’) between Mrs Schwemmer and the Agentur für Arbeit Villingen-Schwennigen – Familienkasse (Villingen-Schwennigen Employment Agency – Family Allowances Office; ‘the Familienkasse’), concerning a refusal to pay Mrs Schwemmer the full amount of family benefits in Germany as from January 2006.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 859
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim!

Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Researched with your admirable diligence. the F.K. resides at the local Job Center (BE). Best.
14 hrs
  -> I don't think we usually need to find an equivalent office in the target country. Call it what the Germans call it.

agree  babli: agree
1 day14 hrs